33rd Annual Morris County Tournament Predictions

January 29, 2018

Uncategorized

***Seeding or weights could change before start of event***

106  Finals Favorite: Joey Oliveri, Hanover Park vs. Ben Bariso, Butler

Third Place: Nico Nardone, Delbarton

Prediction: I think Oliveri takes it here.

 

113  Finals Favorite: Anthony Clark, Delbarton vs. Michael Caso, West Morris

Third Place: Richie DeMary, Parsippany

Prediction: I like Clark.

 

120  Finals Favorite: Dom DiGena, Mendham vs. Alex Strashinsky, Delbarton

Third Place: Randy Wyble, Butler

Prediction: DiGena gives Mendham a title.

 

126  Finals Favorite: Pat Glory, Delbarton vs. Dom Difrancescantonio, Hanover Park

Third Place: Alex Schlegel, Mendham

Prediction: Glory wins his 4th straight MCT.

 

132  Finals Favorite: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park vs. Sebastian Cornejo, Morris Catholic

Third Place: Sean Gentile, Parsippany

Prediction: Raimo wins here.

 

138  Finals Favorite: Connor Meytrott, Montville vs. Dan Fongaro, Boonton

Third Place: Scott Jarosz, Roxbury

Prediction: Call it a hunch but I like Fongaro.

 

145  Finals Favorite: Travis Tavoso, Delbarton vs. Sean Conley, Hanover Park

Third Place: Dom LaRusso, Roxbury

Prediction: Tavoso gives Delbarton another champion.

 

152  Finals Favorite: Evan Vasquez, Roxbury vs. Justin LeMay, West Morris

Third Place: Bobby Ferucci, Jefferson

Prediction: In what could be an overtime match, I give Fano the slight edge.

 

160  Finals Favorite: Kieran Calvetti, Delbarton vs. Matt Liberato, Hanover Park

Third Place: Thomas Stigliano, Whippany Park

Prediction: Liberato is my pick here.

 

170  Finals Favorite: Marco Gaita, West Morris vs. AJ Lonski, Delbarton

Third Place: Alfonso Pinto, Mount Olive

Prediction: Gaita should win it.

 

182  Finals Favorite: Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton vs. Shane Connolly, Jefferson

Third Place: Luke Stefanelli, West Morris

Prediction: Kreshpane should win a hard fought match.

 

195  Finals Favorite: Justin Randzio, Jefferson vs. Robert Rosen, West Morris

Third Place: Gage Armijo, Mendham

Prediction: Randazio pulls it out

 

220  Finals Favorite: Trey Zgombic, Delbarton vs. Liridon Leka, Montville

Third Place: Guiseppe Canino, Mendham

Prediction:. In a rematch from last year's 220 final, the result is the same. Leka takes it.

 

285  Finals Favorite: Jayvon Davidson, Mount Olive vs. Wade Drugac, Morris Knolls

Third Place: Ryan Smith, Kinnelon

Prediction: Davidson wins it in his home gym