Team page sponsored by:
2023-24 Lions Wrestling
Date | 2023-2024 Schedule | Results |
12/16 | Morris Knolls Tournament | 8th |
12/16-12/17 | Beast of the East (Del) | 29th |
12/19 | @ West Morris | W 58-18 |
12/27 | Sam Cali Memorial | 6th |
1/4 | Morris Hills | W 50-30 |
1/10 | Montville | W 37-31 |
1/12 | @ Delbarton | L 0-70 |
1/13 | Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament | 6th |
1/15 | @ Bergen Catholic | L 24-52 |
1/15 | St. Augustine @ Bergen Catholic | W 36-28 |
1/15 | St. Benedicts @ Bergen Catholic | W 55-24 |
1/17 | Mount Olive | L 30-48 |
1/18 | Parsippany Hills | W 47-33 |
1/20 | @ St. John Vianney | L 12-64 |
1/20 | Toms River East @ St. John Vianney | W 47-27 |
1/23 | Jefferson | L 28-42 |
1/24 | TBA | |
1/27 | @ Hillsborough | L 33-42 |
1/27 | Immaculata @ Hillsborough | W 37-36 |
1/27 | Rumson-Fair Haven @ Hillsborough | L 24-57 |
1/30 | North Warren | W 59-15 |
2/3 | North Kingstown (RI) | W 56-24 |
2/6 | Bergen Catholic Non-Public B Quarterfinals | L 33-46 |
2/8 | Bound Brook | W 56-11 |
2/17 | District 11 Tournament | |
For Pope John Results from 2022-23 and earlier, click here
Head Coach: Mark Piotrowsky |
Colors: Navy/Gold/White |
Section: Non-Pub A |
District: 11 |
Region: 3 |
Program History
State Champions
2021-Nick Lodato-195 |
2019-Eddie Ventresca-120 |
2019-JoJo Aragona-138 |
2019-Robbie Garcia-152 |
1990-Brian Unkert-145 |
1983-Jim Frick-129 |
1972-Mike Frick-123 |
1971-Mike Frick-115 |
1969-Mike Frick-98 |
State Place Winners
2023-Carson Walsh-126/5th |
2022-Carson Walsh-113/6th |
2022-Jack Stoll-215/5th |
2021-Jack Stoll-220/6th |
2020-Shane Percelay-120/3rd |
2020-Eddie Ventresca-126/5th |
2020-Kaya Sement-145/3rd |
2019-Shane Percelay-106/7th |
2019-Kaya Sement-132/5th |
2018-Eddie Ventresca-113/3rd |
2018-Jake Rotunda-132/4th |
2018-JoJo Aragona-138/3rd |
2018-Reece Mulduun-182/7th |
2018-Jake Brown-195/6th |
2017-Eddie Ventresca-113/6th |
2017-Jo Jo Aragona-120/2nd |
2017-Rob Garcia-132/4th |
2016-Joseph Aragona-106/3rd |
2014-Noa Merritt-Hwt./8th |
2003-Devon Perez-Hwt./2nd |
2002-Devon Perez-Hwt./4th |
1998-Sam Chey-112/7th-8th |
1997-Sam Chey-103/4th |
1997-Jeff Cies-140/7th-8th |
1996-Sam Chey-103/5th-6th |
1991-Chris Castro-103/5th-6th |
1989-Brian Unkert-140/6th |
1982-Jim Frick-122/4th |
1981-Kevin Flessner-170/8th |
1980-Jim Smith-158/4th |
1978-Steve Jastrabek-129/3rd |
1975-Steve Opitz-101/8th |
1975-John Frick-115/8th |
1975-Hugh Albora-188/2nd |
1973-Pat Concannon-148/3rd |
1973-Hugh Albora-157/8th |
1970-Mike Frick-106/2nd |
Region Champions
2023-Dalton Webber-113 |
2023-Carson Walsh-126 |
2022-Carson Walsh-113 |
2021-Nick Lodato-195 |
2020-Shane Percelay-120 |
2020-Eddie Ventresca-126 |
2020-Kaya Sement-145 |
2019-Eddie Ventresca-120 |
2019-JoJo Aragona-138 |
2019-Robbie Garcia-152 |
2018-Kaya Sement-120 |
2018-Jake Rotunda-132 |
2018-JoJo Aragona-138 |
2018-Jake Brown-195 |
2017-Eddie Ventresca-113 |
2017-Jo Jo Aragona-120 |
2017-Jake Rotunda-126 |
2017-Robert Garcia-132 |
2017-Reece Mulduun-160 |
2016-Joseph Aragona-106 |
2004-Brandon Perez-215 |
2003-Devin Perez-Hwt. |
2002-Devin Perez-Hwt. |
1998-Sam Chey-112 |
1976-John Frick-122 |
1975-Steve Ortiz-101 |
1975-John Frick-115 |
1975-Ted Hawke-170 |
1975-Hugh Albora-188 |
1973-Pat Concannon-148 |
1973-Hugh Albora-157 |
1972-Mike Frick-123 |
1971-Mike Frick-115 |
1970-Mike Frick-106 |
1969-Mike Frick-98 |