Team page sponsored by

GarageFlex NutritionYour Logo HerePizza

2017-2018 Spartans Wrestling

 

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Result
12/16 Hopatcong Invitational  
12/19 @ Newton  
12/21 Ramsey  
12/23 Howell  
12/27 John Goles Tournament  
12/30 @ Voorhees  
12/30 Mahwah @ Voorhees  
12/30 Hillsborough @ Voorhees  
1/3 @ Butler  
1/4 Mount Olive  
1/6 @ Hackettstown  
1/6 DePaul @ Hackettstown  
1/6 TBA @ Hackettstown  
1/11 @ Morris Hills  
1/13 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament @ Phillipsburg  
1/17 @ Roxbury  
1/18 @ High Point  
1/21 @ Lenape Valley  
1/20 TBA  
1/20 TBA  
1/20 TBA  
1/23 Jefferson  
1/25 Kittatinny  
1/27 TBA  
1/27 TBA  
1/27 TBA  
1/31 Pope John  
2/3 @ Randolph  
2/3 Morris Knolls @ Randolph  
2/3 Wayne Hills @ Randolph  
2/17 District 3 Tournament  

2017 Spartans Wrestling

Final Record: 18-9

North Jersey Section 1, Group 3 Champions

3rd Place District 3

2nd Place NWJAC-American

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Result
12/17 Hopatcong Invitational Cancelled
12/20 Newton W 34-30
12/22 @ Ramsey W 61-18
12/28 John Goles Tournament 6th
12/30 @ Warren Hills L 27-34
12/30 Mendham @ Warren Hills L 21-40
12/30 Middletown North @ Warren Hills L 24-36
1/4 @ Mount Olive W 42-15
1/7 @ Voorhees L 31-33
1/7 Haddonfield @ Voorhees W 36-21
1/10 Morris Hills W 56-11
1/12 High Point L 31-36
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament @ Hopatcong 13th
1/18 Roxbury L 24-42
1/21 @ Lenape Valley W 57-18
1/21 North Warren @ Lenape Valley W 63-10
1/21 Pompton Lakes @ Lenape Valley W 55-20
1/24 @ Jefferson W 39-24
1/27 @ Kittatinny L 12-51
1/28 Hopatcong W 58-6
1/28 New Providence W 50-22
1/28 Vernon W 72-6
2/1 @ Pope John L 12-45
2/4 @ Randolph W 50-24
2/4 Morris Knolls @ Randolph W 48-18
2/4 Wayne Hills @ Randolph W 55-18
2/6 Ramapo NJ 1 Group 3 First Round W 54-9
2/8 River Dell NJ 1 Group 3 Semifinal W 49-15
2/10 Old Tappan NJ 1 Group 3 Final W 29-25
2/12 South Plainfield Group 3 Semifinal L 15-44
2/18 District 3 Tournament 3rd

2016 Spartans Wrestling

Final Record:15-8

 

3rd Place District 3

2nd Place American

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Result
12/19 Hopatcong Invitational 2nd
12/23 Ramsey W 51-18
12/27  Mountain Lakes Tournament 1st
12/30 @ Jefferson L 33-36
12/30 Pequannock @ Jefferson W 46-24
12/30 Pompton Lakes @ Jefferson W 42-30
1/6 @ Roxbury L 21-46
1/8 @ Newton W 39-26
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 12th
1/13 Mount Olive W 43-15
1/15 @ High Point L 27-31
1/16 @ Manalapan W 39-22
1/16 Toms River East @ Manalapan W 45-15
1/16 Becton @ Manalapan W 48-18
1/20 @ Pope John L 21-39
1/22 Montville L 28-30
1/27 @ Vernon W 75-6
1/29 Kittatinny L 22-43
1/30 @ Hopatcong W 72-9
1/30 Lenape Valley @ Hopatcong L 28-40
1/30 West Milford @ Hopatcong W 53-9
2/3 @ Morris Hills W 57-16
2/6 @ Randolph W 34-25
2/6 Morris Knolls @ Randolph W 29-27
2/8 West Milford NJ 1 Group 3 First Round W 52-9
2/10 @ Montville NJ 1 Group 3 Semifinals L 27-29
2/19-2/20 District 3 Tournament 3rd

2015 Spartans Wrestling

Final Record: 20-6

 

 1st Place District 3

1st Place American

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Hopatcong Invitational 2nd
12/27 Hopatcong W 60-12
12/27 East Orange W 66-6
12/27 Irvington W 75-0
12/30  Mountain Lakes Tournament 2nd
1/3 @ Jefferson W 40-27
1/3 Wallkill Valley @ Jefferson W 52-24
1/3 Pompton Lakes @ Jefferson L 35-38
1/6 @ Roxbury L 29-32
1/8 Newton W 44-21
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 6th
1/13 @ Mount Olive W 42-26
1/15 High Point L 27-37
1/17 @ Manalapan W 46-20
1/17 Toms River East @ Manalapan W 42-28
1/17 Becton @ Manalapan W 45-15
1/20 @ Par Hills W 43-33
1/21 @ Pope John W 44-25
1/28 Vernon W 81-0
1/30 @ Kittatinny W 37-36 Criterion H
1/31 @ Lenape Valley L 24-49
1/31 Caldwell @ Lenape Valley W 45-17
1/31 St. Benedicts @ Lenape Valley W 49-21
2/4 Morris Hills W 70-9
2/6 @ Randolph W 40-24
2/7 Morris Knolls L 24-44
2/10 West Milford NJ 1 Group 3 First Round W 57-9
2/11 Demarest NJ 1 Group 3 Semifinals W 43-27
2/13 @ Paramus NJ 1 Group 3 Finals L 24-29
2/20-2/21 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 1st

2014 Spartans Wrestling

Final Record: 13-6

 

3rd Place District 3

4th Place American

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/20 Montville W 43-24
12/21 Hopatcong Invitational 6th
12/28 Lakeland W 53-30
12/28 Belvidere W 40-29
12/30 Mountain Lakes Laker Holiday Tournament 2nd
1/4 @ Lenape Valley W 33-28
1/4 Roselle Park @ Lenape Valley L 18-48
1/7 Jefferson L 36-42
1/8 Mt. Olive L 29-35
1/11 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 13th
1/14 Vernon W 57-18
1/16 @ Morris Hills W 33-32
1/18 Wayne Valley L 21-42
1/23 @ High Point L 19-49
1/25 @ Dover W 55-18
1/25 Wallkill Valley @ Dover W 61-18
1/25 Hopatcong @ Dover W 48-15
1/29 Pompton Lakes W 54-16
1/31 @ Newton W 42-33
2/7 @ Pope John W 43-25
2/8 @ Morris Knolls L 30-46
2/12 West Milford W 45-30
2/21/-2/22 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 3rd

2013 Spartans Wrestling

Final Record: 15-9

6th Place District 3

5th Place American

Head Coach: Frank Battaglia
Colors: Columbia
Section: North I, Group III
District: 3
Region: 1


Program History

 

State Champions

1983-John Place-188
1977-Craig Blackman-188
1975-Mark Preston-129

 

State Place Winners

2003-Matt Stoppay-135/4th
2002-Jim Miller-140/8th
2002-Steve Swentzel-130/8th
2001-Steve Swentzel-125/8th
1988-Paul Casey-152/6th
1984-Jeff Predmore-189/2nd
1983-Steve Pagliughi-108/8th
1982-John Place-188/3rd
1982-Bill Ehling-141/4th
1982-Vince Scola-135/3rd
1981-Todd Sheaffer-122/8th
1980-Todd Sheaffer-115/8th
1980-Brad Cobaugh-108/8th
1974-Mark Preston-122/2nd
1973-Dennis Mills-Hwt./3rd

 

Region Champions

2006-Phil Takacs-Senske-189
2004-Chris DeBlock-140
2003-Matt Stoppay-135
2002-Matt Stoppay-135
2002-Jim Miller-140
2001-Tom Alfsen-Hwt.
1984-Jeff Predmore-185
1982-Vince Scola-132
1982-Bill Ehling-138
1982-John Place-185
1981-Todd Shaeffer-122
1980-Brad Cobaugh-108
1980-Todd Shaeffer-115
1979-Todd Shaeffer-108
1977-Craig Blackman-188
1975-Mark Preston-129
1974-Mark Preston-122
1973-Dennis Mills-Hwt.

Twitter Badge Widget