Team page sponsored by

Chiro sample1Friendly'sBaja-Fresh

2017 Cougars Wrestling

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/17 Caldwell Tournament 2nd
12/22 Wayne Valley @ West Milford Invitational W 41-19
12/22 Somerville @ West Milford Invitational W 63-12
12/22 West Milford @ West Milford Invitational W 68-3
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 2nd
1/4 @ Randolph W 43-23
1/7 @ Hunterdon Central L 23-49
1/7 Howell @ Hunterdon Central L 25-40
1/7 West Deptford @ Hunterdon Central W 43-18
1/9 @ Wallkill Valley W 75-5
1/12 @ Phillipsburg L 19-45
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament @ Hopatcong 8th
1/18 @ North Warren W 53-21
1/21 @ Westfield W 48-23
1/21 Delaware Valley @ Westfield L 30-42
1/21 West Morris @ Westfield W 42-19
1/27 Sparta W 51-12
1/28 @ Lenape Valley W 58-17
1/28 Emerson @ Lenape Valley W 42-27
1/31 Parsippany W 52-15
2/1 Hopatcong W 63-10
2/3 High Point W 36-25
2/6 Boonton NJ 1 Group 1 First Round W 70-9
2/8 Hawthorne NJ 1 Group 1 Semifinal W 66-9
2/10 Butler NJ 1 Group 1 Final W 47-22
2/12 Point Beach Group 1 Semifinal W 39-33
2/12 Paulsboro Group 1 Final L 16-44
2/18 District 2 Tournament  
                                                                                   

2016 Cougars Wrestling

Final Record: 18-2

  1st District 3

1st Place Colonial

North Jersey Section 1, Group 1 Champions

Group 1 Finalist

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Caldwell Tournament 3rd
12/23 Wayne Valley @ West Milford Invitational W 34-33
12/23 West Milford @ West Milford Invitational W 67-9
12/23 Morris Knolls @ West Milford Invitational W 58-15
12/28 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 3rd
1/6 North Warren W 68-7
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 1st
1/13 Newton W 57-6
1/16 Lenape Valley W 48-21
1/16 Old Tappan W 35-30
1/20 @ Hopatcong W 78-0
1/22 @ Jefferson W 49-15
1/27 @ Wallkill Valley W 72-3
1/29 @ Sparta W 43-22
1/30 Hackensack W 57-12
1/30 Garfield W 55-12
1/30 Teaneck W 70-12
2/3 Phillipsburg L 18-42
2/5 @ High Point W 48-23
2/10 Butler NJ 1 Group 1 Semifinals W 53-13
2/12 Pompton Lakes NJ 1 Group 1 Finals W 52-12
2/14 Point Beach Group 1 Semifinals W 42-21
2/14 Paulsboro Group 1 Finals L 27-28
2/19-2/20 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 1st
                                                                                   

2015 Cougars Wrestling

Final Record: 11-10

 

 3rd District 3

1st Place Colonial

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Caldwell Tournament 5th
12/23 Wayne Valley @ West Milford Invitational W 49-16
12/23 @ West Milford Invitational W 51-29
12/23 Gov. Livingston @ West Milford Invitational L 29-36
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 4th
12/30 Jefferson W 51-21
1/3 Newark Academy Invitational Cancelled
1/6 @ North Warren W 61-12
1/7 @ Phillipsburg L 6-59
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 9th
1/13 @ Newton W 45-21
1/14 @ Parsippany L 16-40
1/17 @ Old Tappan L 30-45
1/17 North Bergen @ Old Tappan L 31-40
1/17 Watchung Hills @ Old Tappan W 43-22
1/20 @ Lenape Valley L 21-42
1/21 @ Hopatcong W 63-9
1/28 Wallkill Valley W 54-21
1/30 Sparta L 36-37 Criterion H
1/31 Belvidere L 31-39
2/4 @ River Dell W 34-24
2/10 High Point NJ Section 1, G2 First Round L 31-32
2/14 Ramapo W 64-6
2/14 St. Joseph (Mont) L 24-44
2/14 Northern Burlington W 44-21
2/20-2/21 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 3rd
                                                                                   

2014 Cougars Wrestling

Final Record: 18-3

 

2nd District 3

1st Place Freedom

North Jersey, Section 1, Group 1 Champions

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/21 Caldwell Invitational 1st
12/23 @ West Milford W 61-16
12/23 Gov. Livingston @ West Milford W 61-9
12/23 Morris Knolls @ West Milford W 34-27
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 1st
1/4 Newark Academy Invitational 4th
1/8 Lenape Valley W 58-15
1/11 H/W/S Tournament @ Hunterdon Central 2nd
1/14 @ Wallkill Valley W 58-18
1/16 North Warren W 52-24
1/18 @ North Bergen W 36-27
1/18 Watchung Hills @ North Bergen W 49-24
1/18 Old Tappan @ North Bergen W 55-15
1/23 @ Hopatcong W 72-10
1/24 @ High Point L 18-48
1/25 @ Delaware Valley W 35-27
1/25 West Morris @ Delaware Valley W 48-21
1/25 Westfield @ Delaware Valley W 59-16
1/27 Jefferson W 48-21
1/29 @ Newton W 52-19
1/31 Phillipsburg L 16-48
2/7 Hackettstown W 60-16
2/12 Lenape Valley NJ Section 1, G1 Semis W 50-12
2/14 Emerson-Park Ridge NJ Section 1, G1 Finals W 44-30
2/16 Bound Brook G1 Semifinals L 12-49
2/21-2/22 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 2nd
                                                                                   

2013 Cougars Wrestling

Final Record: 21-3

North Jersey, Section 1, Group 1 Champions

1st Place District 3

1st Place Freedom

Head Coach: John Gill
Colors: Royal Blue/Silver
Section: North I, Group I
District: 2
Region: 1


Program History

 

State Champions

2008-Derek Valenti-130
2006-Will Livingston-130
2002-Matt Valenti-119
2001-Matt Valenti-112
1996-Roman Fleszar-119
1994-Roman Fleszar-103
1991-Steve Dalling-140
1990-Steve Dalling-140

 

State Place Winners

2016-Austin Scrivani-138/4th
2012-Clarke Moynihan-152/4th
2010-Chris Burdge-145/6th
2009-Troy Hernandez-145/2nd
2009-Avelino Jacinto-103/6th
2008-Troy Hernandez-140/3rd
2007-Troy Hernandez-135/6th
2007-Tommy Spellman-171/3rd
2007-Derek Valenti-125/4th
2006-Derek Valenti-103/4th
2006-Tommy Spellman-171/3rd
2005-Kellen Bradley-130/7th
2005-Zack Weinrich-189/3rd
2005-Dan Tramontozzi-140/3rd
2005-Will Livingston-125/3rd
2005-Tommy Spellman-152/3rd
2004-Tommy Spellman-140/4th
2004-Andy Valenti-103/7th
2004-Will Livingston-112/7th
2004-Dan Tramontozzi-135/8th
2003-Bryant Wanamaker-171/7th
2003-Will Livingston-112/8th
2002-Mike Mabel-152/8th
2002-Mike Weber-145/3rd
2002-Mike Gummerson-112/8th
2001-Mike Weber-135/2nd
2000-Matt Valenti-112/4th
2000-Justin Corneilus-130/7th
1999-Matt Valenti-103/4th
1997-J.P. Bollette-130/7th-8th
1997-James DiCataldo-Hwt./5th-6th
1995-Roman Fleszar-112/2nd
1994-Eric Bollette-119/7th-8th
1989-Steve Dalling-135/2nd
1988-Steve Dalling-135/7th-8th
1977-Jeff Santos-158/3rd

 

Region Champions

2016-Austin Scrivani-138
2014-Nick Romyns-152
2012-Clarke Moynihan-152
2010-Eric Bach-189
2009-Troy Hernandez-145
2007-Tommy Spellman-171
2006-Derek Valenti-103
2006-Will Livingston-130
2005-Will Livingston-125
2005-Tyler Branham-135
2005-Zack Weinrich-189
2004-Will Livingston-112
2003-Kellen Bradley-103
2003-Bryant Wanamaker-171
2002-Matt Valenti-119
2002-Mike Weber-145
2002-Josh Roe-189
2001-Matt Valenti-112
2001-Mike Weber-135
2000-Matt Valenti-112
2000-Mike Cornelius-130
1997-James DiCataldo-Hwt.
1996-Roman Fleszar-119
1996-Mike DelMauro-145
1995-Roman Fleszar-112
1994-Roman Fleszar-103
1991-Steve Dalling-140
1990-Steve Dalling-140
1989-Steve Dalling-135
1977-Jeff Santos-158

Twitter Badge Widget