Team page sponsored by

Chiro sample1PizzaYour Logo HereChiro sample1

2017-2018 Rangers Wrestling

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Results
12/15 Boonton  
12/16 Morris Knolls Tournament  
12/21 Morris Hills  
12/28 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament  
12/29 @ Hackettstown  
12/29 Whippany Park @ Hackettstown  
12/29 Nutley @ Hackettstown  
1/4 @ North Warren  
1/6 TBA  
1/10 @ Kittitinny  
1/13 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament  
1/17 Hopatcong  
1/20 Secaucus  
1/20 Indian Hills  
1/20 Vernon  
1/24 @ Newton  
1/27 @ Sparta  
1/27 Demarest @ Sparta  
1/27 Pascack Hills @ Sparta  
1/31 Cresskill  
2/3 @ Dover  
2/3 Butler @ Dover  
2/3 North Plainfield @ Dover  
2/7 Lakeland  
2/10 @ Ridgewood  
2/10 Hawthorne @ Ridgewood  
2/10 TBA @ Ridgewood  
2/17 District 3 Tournament  
     

2017 Rangers Wrestling

Final Record: 6-20

8th Place District 3

4th Place NWJAC-Freedom

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/16 @ Boonton L 36-45
12/18 Morris Knolls Tournament 10th
12/20 Morris Hills L 30-31
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 11th
12/30 @ Hackettstown L 26-46
12/30 Vernon @ Hackettstown W 48-21
12/30 Whippany Park @ Hackettstown L 24-51
1/4 North Warren L 33-40
1/6 Belvidere L 21-55
1/7 @ Mountain Lakes W 60-21
1/7 Dwight-Morrow @ Mountain Lakes W 70-15
1/7 Secaucus @ Mountain Lakes W 39-37
1/9 Kittatinny L 5-75
1/11 @ Ridge L 18-52
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 17th
1/18 @ Hopatcong W 43-36
1/21 @ North Brunswick L 30-51
1/25 Newton L 24-46
1/28 @ Manalapan L 9-62
1/28 Montgomery @ Manalapan L 30-50
1/28 Nutley @ Manalapan L 18-48
2/1 @ Cresskill L 31-40
2/4 Butler L 3-75
2/4 Dover L 33-45
2/4 North Plainfield L 32-42
2/8 @ Lakeland L 15-56
2/11 @ Indian Hills W 53-16
2/11 Bergenfield @ Indian Hills L 22-42
2/11 Pequannock @ Indian Hills L 24-58
2/18 District 3 Tournament 8th
     

2016 Rangers Wrestling

Final Record: 2-12

 

 8th Place District 3

4th Place Colonial

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Morris Knolls Tournament 10th
12/29 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 7th
1/6 Newton L 6-69
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 18th
1/15 @ Whippany Park L 15-48
1/16 @ Pope John L 0-75
1/16 Butler @ Pope John L 9-66
1/16 Belvidere @ Pope John L 12-63
1/20 North Warren L 19-60
1/27 Kittatinny L 3-72
1/30 @ Somerville L 12-59
2/3 Hopatcong W 36-18
2/6 Lakeland L 18-48
2/10 Vernon L 21-44
2/13 @ Waldwick W 36-24
2/13 Union City @ Waldwick L 15-50
2/13 Westwood @ Waldwick L 12-66
2/19-2/20 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 8th
     

2015 Rangers Wrestling

Final Record: 5-18

 

 7th Place District 3

4th Place Colonial (3 Way Tie)

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Results
12/20 Morris Knolls Tournament 9th
12/23 @ Millburn L 37-42
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 5th
1/3 @ Jefferson L 12-54
1/3 Sparta @ Jefferson L 24-52
1/3 Pompton Lakes @ Jefferson L 24-58
1/6 Newton L 27-44
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 17th
1/15 @ Hackettstown L 15-54
1/17 @ Pope John L 9-61
1/17 Butler @ Pope John L 27-43
1/20 Dover L 24-39
1/21 North Warren W 45-24
1/28 @ Kittatinny L 21-54
1/31 Somerville L 27-43
1/31 Bogota W 40-36
1/31 New Milford L 27-43
2/4 @ Hopatcong L 34-39
2/6 @ Parsippany Hills L 34-39
2/7 @ Morris Hills L 34-35 Criterion H
2/7 Boonton @ Morris Hills W 39-30
2/11 Mount Olive L 17-54
2/13 @ Vernon W 45-30
2/14 Roselle Park @ Waldwick Duals L 12-63
2/14 Waldwick @ Waldwick Duals W 36-31
2/14 Union City @ Waldwick Duals L 24-42
2/20-2/21 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 7th
     

2014 Rangers Wrestling

Final Record: 4-16

 

7th Place District 3

Tied for 6th Place Freedom

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Results
12/20 @ Morristown L 24-50
12/21 @ Westwood L 24-51
12/27 Lenape Valley Tournament 7th
1/4 @ Pope John L 24-54
1/4 Ridge @ Pope John L 33-42
1/8 @ Newton L 7-55
1/11 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 17th
1/14 Kittatinny L 18-58
1/18 Butler L 36-42
1/18 Glen Rock L 16-55
1/20 Hackettstown L 21-53
1/23 @ Lenape Valley L 12-64
1/25  @ Dover W 57-21
1/25 Hopatcong @ Dover W 54-24
1/25 Sparta @ Dover L 18-61
1/29 Jefferson L 13-55
2/1 @ Waldwick L 30-36
2/1 Paramus Catholic @ Waldwick L 33-39
2/1 Newark Academy @ Waldwick W 54-23
2/9 North Warren Cancelled
2/15 @ Wayne Hills L 15-48
2/15  Lakeland @ Wayne Hills W 42-36
2/15 Passaic Tech @ Wayne Hills L 21-58
2/21-2/22 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 7th
     

2013 Rangers Wrestling

Final Record: 11-15

 

5th Place District 3

8th Place Freedom

Head Coach: Jeff Churchill
Colors: Black/Silver/White
Section: North I, Group I
District: 3
Region: 1


Program History

 

State Champions

2010-Ryan Callahan-171

2000-Chris Skretkowicz-171

 

State Place Winners

2010-Evan Bowlby-160/5th
2010-Zach Dipini-125/6th
2009-Ryan Callahan-171/2nd
2009-Kodie Silvestri-135/2nd
2008-Kodie Silvestri-130/2nd
2007-Brandon Prentice-130/7th
2003-Charlie Pinto-140/2nd
2002-Charlie Pinto-135/5th
2001-Chris Skretkowicz-189/2nd
2000-Jon Mankovich-112/2nd
1999-Chris Skretkowicz-171/5th
1999-Jon Mankovich-103/7th-8th
1999-Jay Skretkowicz-152/4th
1989-Shawn Onder-171/4th
1986-Steve Line-189/8th
1983-Mark Van Tressel-170/8th

 

Region Champions

2010-Ryan Callahan-171
2009-Kodie Silvestri-135
2009-Ryan Callahan-171
2008-Kodie Silvestri-130
2008-Ryan Callahan-171
2003-Charlie Pinto-140
2001-Chris Skretowicz-189
2000-Chris Skretowicz-171
1999-Jon Mankovich-103

Twitter Badge Widget