Team page sponsored by

BagelsYour Logo HereYour Logo HerePizza

2017-2018 Tigers Wrestling

 

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Result
12/16 Caldwell Tournament  
12/20 Passaic Valley  
12/23 @ Bloomfield  
12/23 Lyndhurst @ Bloomfield  
12/23 Mendham @ Bloomfield  
12/28 Hunterdon Central Invitiational  
12/29 Nutley  
12/29 Wallkill Valley  
12/29 Whippany Park  
1/4 Warren Hills  
1/6 DePaul  
1/6 Sparta  
1/6 TBA  
1/11 Newton  
1/13 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament  
1/17 Vernon  
1/20 @ North Bergen  
1/20 Montville @ North Bergen  
1/20 Perth Amboy @ North Bergen  
1/23 @ High Point  
1/27 Ramsey  
1/27 Secaucus  
1/27 Verona  
1/30 Belvidere  
1/31 @ Lenape Valley  
2/3 Caldwell  
2/3 Manalapan  
2/3 Montclair  
2/10 @ Kearny  
2/10 Becton @ Kearny  
2/10 Rahway @ Kearny  
2/17 District 9 Tournament  
                                                                                                   

 

2017 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 12-14

4th Place District 9

3rd Place NWJAC-Freedom

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Result
12/17 Caldwell Tournament 5th
12/20 Mount Olive L 15-53
12/21 Jefferson L 18-51
12/27 Hunterdon Central Invitiational No Places
12/30 Vernon Township W 72-6
12/30 Wallkill Valley W 46-26
12/30 Whippany Park L 35-43
1/7 @ North Warren W 47-29
1/7 Middle Twp @ North Warren W 54-24
1/7 Warren Hills @ North Warren L 9-55
1/10 @ Newton L 27-46
1/12 West Morris L 30-45
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 12th
1/18 Emerson L 14-55
1/21 @ Wayne Valley L 24-42
1/21 Bishop Ahr @ Wayne Valley W 49-30
1/21 Morris Knolls @ Wayne Valley L 24-45
1/24 High Point L 19-44
1/26 @ Montclair W 42-21
1/28 Cliffside Park W 42-27
1/28 Pingry W 52-21
1/28 Ramsey W 39-31
1/30 @ Belvidere W 42-30
2/1 Lenape Valley W 42-40
2/4 @ Howell L 16-57
2/4 Montgomery @ Howell L 26-45
2/6 @ Lenape Valley NJ 2 Group 2 First Round L 32-39
2/11 @ Kearny W 48-22
2/11 Becton @ Kearny W 50-19
2/11 Rahway @ Kearny L 18-51
2/18 District 9 Tournament 4th
                                                                                                   

2016 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 9-14

 

3rd Place District 1

4th Place Freedom

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Result
12/19 Caldwell Tournament 8th
12/23 Belvidere W 48-21
12/28 Hunterdon Central Invitiational No Places
12/30 Westfield W 39-34
12/30 Hopatcong W 49-4
12/30 South Plainfield L 6-60
1/6 @ Jefferson L 28-43
1/7 @ Delaware Valley L 14-51
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 10th
1/11 @ Mount Olive L 32-36
1/16 @ West Morris L 36-41
1/16 North Warren @ West Morris W 49-24
1/16 Warren Hills @ West Morris L 25-45
1/20 @ Lenape Valley L 25-48
1/27 High Point L 21-52
1/30 Ramsey L 29-46
1/30 St. John Vianney L 32-45
1/30 St. Peter's Prep L 31-40
2/3 @ Bloomfield W 53-22
2/6 Cranford L 18-56
2/6 Caldwell L 36-42
2/10 @ Somerville W 34-27
2/11 @ North Hunterdon L 22-54
2/13 Rahway W 60-12
2/13 Becton W 47-24
2/13 Kearny W 52-21
2/19-2/20 District 1 Tournament @ Warren Hills 3rd
                                                                                                   

2015 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 15-10

 

 7th Place District 1

3rd Place Freedom

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Caldwell Tournament 3rd
12/23 Mount Olive W 52-9
12/27 Hunterdon Central Invitiational No Places
1/3 Morris Hills W 63-4
1/3 Par Hills W 51-14
1/3 Nutley L 31-36
1/7 Mendham L 20-34
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 12th
1/13  Lenape Valley L 33-40
1/15 Wallkill Valley W 54-15
1/17 West Morris L 21-48
1/17 North Warren W 59-12
1/21 @ Vernon W 58-21
1/22 @ High Point L 19-39
1/26 @ Belvidere L 30-38
1/31 Warren Hills L 24-28
1/31 Wayne Valley W 40-25
1/31 Raritan L 25-31
2/3 Jefferson W 38-31
2/4 Hopatcong W 54-17
2/5 Bloomfield W 38-24
2/7 @ Cresskill W 36-24
2/7 Teaneck @ Cresskill W 43-24
2/7 Emerson-Park Ridge @ Cresskill L 18-48
2/9 Caldwell NJ 2 Group 2 First Round W 37-21
2/11 @ Hanover Park NJ 2 Group 2 Semifinals L 9-54
2/14 @ St. John Vianney W 33-30
2/14 @ Point Boro W 40-17
2/20-2/21 District 1 Tournament @ Mount Olive 7th
                                                                                                   

2014 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 10-16

 

8th Place District 1

5th Place Freedom

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/21 Caldwell Tournament 8th
1/4 @ Clifton L 9-58
1/4 North Bergen @ Clifton L 9-55
1/4 Cranford @ Clifton L 16-49
1/8 Hopatcong W 54-22
1/11 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 16th
1/14 @ Newton L 19-49
1/16 Jefferson L 18-60
1/18 @ West Morris L 30-33
1/18 Warren Hills @ West Morris L 10-61
1/18 North Warren @ West Morris W 45-33
1/20 @ Wallkill Valley W 53-21
1/25 @ Randolph L 27-48
1/25 Morris Knolls @ Randolph L 9-60
1/25 Mendham @ Randolph L 27-51
1/29 Lenape Valley L 21-51
1/31 Belvidere L 36-40
2/1 Plainfield W 42-33
2/1 Summit W 48-23
2/1 Linden L 31-37
2/7 @ Kittatinny L 16-60
2/8 @ South River W 51-18
2/8 Keyport @ South River W 54-24
2/8 New Brunswick @ South River W 51-21
2/12 @ Lakeland L 31-39
2/15 North Plainfield W 37-34
2/15 Rancocas Valley W 35-33
2/15 Demarest L 16-53
2/21-2/22 District 1 Tournament @ Phillipsburg 8th
                                                                                                   

2013 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 7-20

7th Place District 1

6th Place Freedom

Head Coach: Frank Rodgers
Colors: Black/Orange
Section: North II, Group II
District: 9
Region: 3


Program History

 

State Champions

1968-Doug Blake-168
1967-Doug Blake-157

 

State Place Winners

2017-Alex Carida-138
2009-Cory Kozimor-119/7th
2008-Owen Vernon-152/3rd
2007-Zach Ulm-171/8th
2007-Cory Vernon-145/7th
1992-Todd Garriques-152/5th-6th
1991-Tom Garriques-145/3rd
1979-Hank Deibel-122/2nd
1976-Martin Sickles-141/8th
1975-Jay Hendershot-135/8th
1960-Walt Sautier-141/8th

 

Region Champions

2015-Joe Renne-120
2012-Tyler Kozimor-138
2011-Ryan Nicotra-112
2010-Corey Kozimor-125
2009-Corey Kozimor-119
2008-Taylor Ulm-135
2007-Corey Kozimor-103
2007-Corey Vernon-145
1992-Todd Garriques-152
1976-Martin Sickles-141
1968-Doug Blake-168
1967-Doug Blake-157

Twitter Badge Widget