Team page sponsored by:
2023-24 Wildcats Wrestling
Date | 2023-2024 Schedule | Results |
12/16 | Southern Tournament | No Places |
12/20 | West Morris | W 53-19 |
12/27 | Brick Memorial Mustang Classic | 15th |
1/4 | @ Hackettstown | W 50-24 |
1/6 | @ Mount Olive | L 12-51 |
1/6 | Southern @ Mount Olive | L 12-45 |
1/8 | @ Morris Hills | W 44-9 |
1/10 | @ Newton | W 55-18 |
1/12 | Kittatinny | L 24-33 |
1/13 | Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament | 10th |
1/17 | Jefferson | L 24-39 |
1/20 | North Hunterdon @ North Warren Patriot Duals | W 35-34 |
1/20 | North Warren @ North Warren Patriot Duals | W 66-17 |
1/20 | West Essex @ North Warren Patriot Duals | L 25-35 |
1/23 | @ Morris Knolls | W 55-11 |
1/27 | @ Hunterdon Central | L 12-57 |
1/27 | Delsea @ Hunterdon Central | L 18-44 |
1/30 | @ Howell | L 21-41 |
2/2 | Warren Hills | W 41-28 |
2/5 | Pascack Hills N1 G2 Quarterfinals | W 54-15 |
2/5 | Westwood N1 G2 Semifinals | W 41-16 |
2/7 | @ Jefferson N1 G2 Finals | L 29-32 |
2/17 | District 4 Tournament | |
For High Point Results from 2022-23 and earlier, click here
Head Coach: John Gardner |
Colors: Scarlet/Silver |
Section: North I, Group II |
District: 4 |
Region: 1 |
Program History
State Champions
2022-Noelle Gaffney-165 |
2022-Brian Soldano-190 |
2021-Brian Soldano-182 |
2020-Brian Soldano-160 |
2011-William Smith-285 |
2011-Ethan Orr-171 |
2011-Drew Wagenhoffer-140 |
2011-Nicholas Francavilla-125 |
2010-Ethan Orr-152 |
2010-Nick Francavilla-112 |
2009-Nick Francavilla-103 |
2005-Dave Zabriskie-215 |
1990- John Gardner-189 |
State Place Winners
2023-Carney Wyble-138/8th |
2022-Carney Wyble-138/6th |
2022-Sophia Lombardo-145/4th |
2021-Sophia Lombardo-143/5th |
2021-Lacey Hums-215/4th |
2020-Randy Miley-107/4th |
2020-Josh Gervey-132/6th |
2020-Billy Talmadge-138/8th |
2020-Lily Ahrendt-143/6th |
2020-Sophia Lombardo-151/3rd |
2020-Lily Ahrendt-180/5th |
2019-Randi Miley-105/2nd |
2019-Devin Flannery-120/3rd |
2019-Billy Talmadge-138/5th |
2019-Bri Simic-161/6th |
2018-Brandon LaRue-113/6th |
2018-Shane Kobis-138/7th |
2015-Jason Gaccione-145/5th |
2013-Mike Derin-132/8th |
2013-Jason Gaccione-145/4th |
2013-Kyle Stoll-195/6th |
2011-Joseph Gaccione-145/3rd |
2011-Billy Hagany-119/6th |
2010-John Guzzo-160/3rd |
2010-William Smith-215/3rd |
2009-Drew Wagenhoffer-125/7th |
2009-Billy Gould-112/5th |
2008-Tyler Forbeck-125/8th |
2008-Nick Francavilla-103/7th |
2006-Alex Dalrymple-171/5th |
2005-Ryan Forbeck-119/4th |
2004-David Zabriskie-215/6th |
1996-Jeff Harrison-160/7th-8th |
1996-Ed Kreuttle-152/2nd |
1996-John Shipley-171/2nd |
1993-John Shipley-171/5th-6th |
1992-Matt Garoutte-Hwt./7th-8th |
1992-Kris Prasse-171/3rd |
1991-Kevin Williams-Hwt./3rd |
1989-John Gardner-152/3rd |
1989-Keith Turner-189/3rd |
1988-John Gardner-140/3rd |
1986-Chris Jones-136/8th |
1986-Paul Utter-123/8th |
1984-Alan Utter-130/8th |
1979-Wade Torppey-135/8th |
1978-Scott Torppey-135/3rd |
1975-Fred Piekenbrock-141/4th |
Region Champions
2022-Brian Soldano-190 |
2021-Brian Soldano-182 |
2020-Randy Miley-107 |
2020-Lily Ahrendt-143 |
2020-Brian Soldano-160 |
2019-Randy Miley-105 |
2019-Brian Soldano-160 |
2016-Kevin Lewis-285 |
2015-Jared Kobis-138 |
2015-Jason Gaccione-145 |
2014-Mike Derin-132 |
2014-Kyle Stoll-195 |
2013-Kyle Stoll-195 |
2013-Jason Gaccione-145 |
2013-Mike Derin-132 |
2011-William Smith-Hwt. |
2011-Ethan Orr-171 |
2011-Drew Wagenhoffer-140 |
2011-Nicholas Francavilla-125 |
2011-Joe Gaccione-145 |
2010-Justin Bellis-103 |
2010-Nicholas Francavilla-119 |
2010-Joe Gaccione-145 |
2010-Ethan Orr-152 |
2010-John Guzzo-160 |
2010-William Smith-215 |
2009-Nicholas Francavilla-103 |
2009-Billy Gould-112 |
2009-Drew Wagenhoffer-125 |
2009-Joe Gaccione-140 |
2008-Nicholas Francavilla-103 |
2008-Billy Gould-112 |
2008-Gavin Tarsa-145 |
2007-Tyler Forbeck-112 |
2005-Ryan Forbeck-119 |
2005-Dave Zabriskie-215 |
1997-Anthony Gonzalez-130 |
1996-Ed Kreutle-142 |
1995-Ed Kreutle-142 |
1994-John Shipley-171 |
1991-Kevin Williams-Hwt. |
1990-Johnny Gardner-189 |
1989-Johnny Gardner-152 |
1988-Johnny Gardner-140 |
1987-Johnny Gardner-132 |
1986-Chris Jones-132 |
1984-Alan Utter-126 |
1980-Bill Phillips-158 |
1979-Wade Torppey-135 |
1978-Scott Torppey-135 |
1976-Scott Longcor-188 |
1971-Fred Swanson-178 |