Team page sponsored by

Chiro sample1Chiro sample1

2017-2018 Patriots Wrestling

 

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Results
12/16 Dover Holiday Tournament  
12/20 @ Hasbrouck Heights  
12/28 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament  
12/30 @ Randolph  
12/30 Jefferson @ Randolph  
12/30 Belleville @ Randolph  
1/4 @ High Point  
1/6 Borgota  
1/6 TBA  
1/6 TBA  
1/9 Morris Hills  
1/11 @ North Warren  
1/13 H/W/S Tournament @ Phillipsburg  
1/17 @ Newton  
1/20 @ Wayne Valley  
1/20 TBA @ Wayne Valley  
1/20 TBA @ Wayne Valley  
1/23 Vernon  
1/25 Cedar Grove  
1/31 Hackettstown  
2/3 TBA  
2/3 TBA  
2/3 TBA  
2/17 District 5 Tournament  

 

2017 Patriots Wrestling

Final Record: 11-14

3rd Place District 5

4th Place NWJAC-Freedom

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/18 Dover Holiday Tournament 3rd
12/20 Warren Hills L 27-42
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 2nd
12/29 Manatee (Fl.) L 33-43
12/30 @ Randolph W 49-26
12/30 Howell @ Randolph L 12-57
12/30 Jefferson @ Randolph L 27-45
1/4 High Point L 9-66
1/7 Cresskill W 54-12
1/7 Demarest W 54-21
1/10 Cedar Grove W 42-37
1/12 @ North Hunterdon L 28-42
1/14 H/W/S Tournament @ Hopatcong 10th
1/18 Newton L 27-48
1/19 Morris Hills W 38-34
1/21 North Warren W 42-34
1/21 Pompton Lakes L 28-48
1/21 Sparta L 18-57
1/24 @ Vernon W 57-18
1/28 Emerson L 32-45
1/28 Kittatinny L 17-58
2/1 @ Hackettstown L 40-42
2/4 @ Mount Olive L 22-57
2/4 Belvidere @ Mount Olive W 42-36
2/6 Hackettstown NJ 2 Group 2 First Round W 39-32
2/8 @ Hanover Park NJ 2 Group 2 Semifinal L 11-63
2/10 Lodi W 54-20
2/11 @ Roxbury L 20-51
2/11 New Providence @ Roxbury W 64-12
2/18 District 5 Tournament 3rd

2016 Patriots Wrestling

Final Record: 14-10

 

 

 3rd Place District 2

2nd Place Freedom

North Jersey Section 2, Group 2 Champions

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Dover Holiday Tournament 2nd
12/22 Newton W 56-12
12/29 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 2nd
1/4 Waldwick W 69-6
1/6 @ High Point L 27-28
1/7 Jefferson W 52-21
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament Tied 4th
1/13 @ Voorhees W 41-28
1/14 Delsea L 24-49
1/16 @ Kittatinny L 21-48
1/16 Old Tappan @ Kittatinny L 14-55
1/20 @ Hackettstown W 48-25
1/22 Morris Knolls W 39-15
1/22 Mount Olive W 33-30
1/25 @ Pequannock W 38-24
1/27 South Plainfield L 9-58
1/30 @ Hopatcong W 66-3
1/30 Sparta @ Hopatcong W 40-28
1/30 West Milford @ Hopatcong W 48-27
2/3 @ Cranford L 28-31
2/4 @ Phillipsburg L 6-56
2/6 @ Pope John L 27-38
2/6 Howell @ Pope John L 12-52
2/6 Egg Harbor @ Pope John W 33-29
2/10 Parsippany NJ 2 Group 2 Semifinals W 45-25
2/12 Caldwell NJ 2 Group 2 Finals W 45-34
2/14 Emerson Group 2 Semifinals L 25-41
2/20 District 2 Tournament @ Hopatcong 3rd

2015 Patriots Wrestling

Final Record: 21-3

 

North Jersey Section 1, Group 2 Champions

Group 2 Finalist

 2nd Place District 2

1st Place Freedom

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Dover Holiday Tournament 1st
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 1st
12/30 @ Newton W 57-17
1/3 @ Roselle Park W 34-27
1/3 Urban Leadership @ Roselle Park W 59-18
1/6 High Point W 39-31
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 3rd
1/13 @ Hackettstown W 40-33
1/15 Vernon W 65-12
1/17 @ Mount Olive W 60-15
1/17 Morris Knolls @ Mount Olive W 30-23
1/17 Mendham @ Mount Olive W 32-27
1/20 Kittatinny W 42-21
1/21 @ Jefferson W 48-23
1/23 @ Delaware Valley L 28-32
1/28 North Warren W 64-7
1/31 Sparta W 49-24
1/31 Caldwell W 45-25
1/31 Saint Benedict's W 72-11
2/5 Belvidere W 40-24
2/7 Howell L 12-53
2/7 Pope John W 52-19
2/7 Ridge W 60-14
2/11 Pascack Hills NJ 1 G2 Semis W 43-26
2/13 High Point NJ 1 G2 Finals W 45-20
2/15 Delaware Valley G2 Semis W 36-30
2/15 Hanover Park G2 Finals L 18-48
2/20-2/21 District 2 Tournament @ Randolph 2nd

2014 Patriots Wrestling

Final Record: 9-11

 

3rd Place District 2

3rd Place Freedom

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/21 Dover Holiday Tournament 4th
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 3rd
1/4 Sparta L 28-33
1/4 Roselle Park L 15-51
1/8 Kittatinny L 15-58
1/10-1/11 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 9th
1/14 @ North Warren W 54-23
1/16 Newton W 42-25
1/18 Delbarton @ Demarest Team Tournament L 18-53
1/18 Robbinsville @ Demarest Team Tournament W 39-30
1/18 @ Demarest Team Tournament W 42-30
1/22 @ Hopatcong W 73-6
1/23 Wallkill Valley W 64-12
1/25 @ Belvidere L 27-37
1/25 Voorhees @ Belvidere L 16-49
1/29 @ Hackettstown W 51-21
2/1 Pope John W 46-28
2/1 Delaware Valley L 28-43
2/1 Paramus L 28-44
2/6 @ Jefferson L 34-37
2/7 Howell L 18-48
2/10 Cresskill NJ Section 1 Group 1 W 47-21
2/12 Kittatinny Cresskill NJ Section 1 G1 L 12-50
2/21-2/22 District 2 Tournament @ Hopatcong 3rd

2013 Patriots Wrestling

Final Record: 8-15

 

2nd Place District 2

4th Place Freedom

 

Head Coach: Gary Mikolay
Colors: Red/White/Blue
Section: North II, Group II
District: 5
Region: 2


Program History

 

State Champions

2017-Nick Palumbo-145

 

State Place Winners

2016-Nick Palumbo-145/3rd
2009-Billy Hagany-103/7th
2009-Vinnie Campanile-215/4th
2008-Andrew Wrede-119/8th
2006-D.J Russo-215/2nd
2005-D.J Russo-171/5th
2001-Derrick Goduto-119/8th
2001-Chris Ressa-152/2nd
1999-Derek Goduto-103/6th
1999-Pete Deignan-135/6th
1998-Gary Mikolay-125/4th
1998-Doug Graziano-130/3rd
1998-Derek Nagy-152/5th
1997-Matt Moscatello-145/4th
1997-Gary Mikolay-119/7th-8th
1996-Matt Moscatello-140/7th-8th
1996-Derek Nagy-119/7th-8th
1990-Doug Vetter-189/2nd
1988-Chris Turner-145/3rd
1986-Bob LaFranco-109/8th
1985-Bob LaFranco-102/3rd
1985-Eugene Fluri-130/8th
1978-Kevin O’Brien-122/4th
1975-Tony Notorobero-170/8th
1974-Vinnie Koert-158/8th

 

Region Champions

2017-Nick Palumbo-145
2016-Nick Palumbo-145
2013-Matt Benvenuto-138
2008-Andrew Wrede-119
2007-Andrew Wrede-119
2006-DJ Russo- 215
2001-Joe Olivo-140
2001-Chris Ressa-152
2000-Chris Ressa-152
1998-Doug Graziano-130
1998-Derek Nagy-152
1997-Gary Mikolay-119
1978-Kevin O’Brien-122

Twitter Badge Widget