Team page sponsored by:
2023-24 Patriots Wrestling
Date | 2023-2024 Schedule | Results |
12/16 | Dover Tournament | 3rd |
12/21 | Pequannock | W 42-27 |
12/28 | Lenape Valley Tournament | 2nd |
12/30 | Manatee (Fl) | L 21-57 |
12/30 | Morris Hills | L 16-58 |
12/30 | South Plainfied | L 33-34 |
1/3 | @ Roxbury | |
1/4 | @ Vernon | W 49-21 |
1/6 | Cedar Grove | W 40-27 |
1/6 | Roselle Park | W 61-18 |
1/10 | @ Wallkill Valley | W 57-21 |
1/12 | North Warren | W 60-21 |
1/13 | Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament | 13th |
1/17 | @ Hackettstown | W 35-34 |
1/20 | Boonton | W 51-30 |
1/20 | Dover | W 55-21 |
1/23 | @ Newton | L 36-37 |
1/27 | @ Wayne Valley | L 21-51 |
1/27 | Waldwick @ Wayne Valley | W 72-9 |
1/30 | @ Sparta | L 21-48 |
2/3 | @ Lakeland | L 24-60 |
2/3 | Par Hills @ Lakeland | L 39-40 Criteria F |
2/3 | Kinnelon @ Lakeland | W 48-36 |
2/9 | Elmwood Park | W 35-34 |
2/9 | Hoboken | W 57-18 |
2/9 | Saddle Brook | W 52-6 |
2/10 | @ Roxbury Quadfest | L 33-41 |
2/10 | Mountain Lakes @ Roxbury Quadfest | W 40-30 |
2/10 | West Morris @ Roxbury Quadfest | L 19-60 |
2/17 | District 6 Tournament |
For Lenape Valley Results from 2022-23 and earlier, click here
Head Coach: Anthony Grogan |
Colors: Red/White/Blue |
Section: North II, Group III |
District: 6 |
Region: 2 |
Program History
State Champions
2017-Nick Palumbo-145 |
State Place Winners
2022-Daniel Haws-126/8th |
2016-Nick Palumbo-145/3rd |
2009-Billy Hagany-103/7th |
2009-Vinnie Campanile-215/4th |
2008-Andrew Wrede-119/8th |
2006-D.J Russo-215/2nd |
2005-D.J Russo-171/5th |
2001-Derrick Goduto-119/8th |
2001-Chris Ressa-152/2nd |
1999-Derek Goduto-103/6th |
1999-Pete Deignan-135/6th |
1998-Gary Mikolay-125/4th |
1998-Doug Graziano-130/3rd |
1998-Derek Nagy-152/5th |
1997-Matt Moscatello-145/4th |
1997-Gary Mikolay-119/7th-8th |
1996-Matt Moscatello-140/7th-8th |
1996-Derek Nagy-119/7th-8th |
1990-Doug Vetter-189/2nd |
1988-Chris Turner-145/3rd |
1986-Bob LaFranco-109/8th |
1985-Bob LaFranco-102/3rd |
1985-Eugene Fluri-130/8th |
1978-Kevin O’Brien-122/4th |
1975-Tony Notorobero-170/8th |
1974-Vinnie Koert-158/8th |
Region Champions
2017-Nick Palumbo-145 |
2016-Nick Palumbo-145 |
2013-Matt Benvenuto-138 |
2008-Andrew Wrede-119 |
2007-Andrew Wrede-119 |
2006-DJ Russo- 215 |
2001-Joe Olivo-140 |
2001-Chris Ressa-152 |
2000-Chris Ressa-152 |
1998-Doug Graziano-130 |
1998-Derek Nagy-152 |
1997-Gary Mikolay-119 |
1978-Kevin O’Brien-122 |