Team page sponsored by:
2023-24 Braves Wrestling
Date | 2023-2024 Schedule | Results |
12/16 | Mountain Lakes Tournament | 13th |
12/19 | @ Jefferson | L 12-62 |
12/21 | North Warren | W 51-30 |
12/28 | John Goles Tournament | 10th |
12/30 | Mendham | W 49-22 |
12/30 | Bridgewater | L 22-52 |
1/6 | Delsea @ Boresch Duals | L 6-78 |
1/6 | Hanover Park @ Boresch Duals | W 42-40 |
1/6 | Wayne Valley @ Boresch Duals | L 21-52 |
1/10 | High Point | L 18-55 |
1/12 | Hackettstown | L 37-42 |
1/13 | Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament | 14th |
1/17 | @ Kittatinny | L 20-57 |
1/23 | Lenape Valley | W 37-36 |
1/25 | @ Pompton Lakes | L 18-49 |
1/27 | Bloomfield | L 36-45 |
1/31 | Morris Hills | L 24-42 |
2/1 | @ Sparta | L 26-49 |
2/5 | @ Emerson N1 G1 Quarterfinals | L 25-43 |
2/7 | @ Boonton | W 52-30 |
2/10 | @ Becton | W 40-36 |
2/10 | River Dell @ Becton | L 21-52 |
2/17 | District 4 Tournament | |
For Newton Results from 2022-23 and earlier, click here
Head Coach: Eric Bollette |
Colors: Maroon/White |
Section: North I, Group I |
District: 4 |
Region: 1 |
Program History
State Champions
1987-Andy Iliff-159 |
1986-Andy Iliff-149 |
1978-Rick Zandarski-148 |
1971-Doug Crawn-Hwt |
1968-Gary Markowski-148 |
1968-Ira Lubert-Hwt |
1963-Howard Metzger-106 |
1963-Lee Wagner-148 |
1962-Ernie Howie-178 |
1962-Larry Vandermark-148 |
1961-Larry Vandermark-148 |
1960-Roy Terranova-106 |
1960-Lou Terranova-98 |
1957-Joe Grossi-148 |
1955-George Gray-157 |
1954-Ralph Scalzo-123 |
1953-Dan Gray-130 |
1950-Ed Lanzi-Hwt |
1949-Don Frey-138 |
1949-Bill Dolan-120 |
1949-Ralph Hutchison-103 |
1949-Doug Frey-145 |
1948-Bill Dolan-112 |
1948-Carl Branham-127 |
1948-Vito Paragino-133 |
1948-Don Frey-145 |
1948-Doug Frey-154 |
1948-Emil Perona-165 |
1948-Harry Lanzi-Hwt |
1947-Dale Kobler-103 |
1947-Harry Lanzi-Hwt |
1947-Bill Leibe-165 |
1947-Don Frey-145 |
1947-Al Keepers-138 |
1947-John Davis-133 |
1947-Bill Dolan-112 |
1947-Earl Courtright-127 |
1946-Bill Leibe-145 |
1946-Dale Kobler-103 |
1946-Bob Carlin-112 |
1946-Al Keepers-127 |
1946-Louis Scalzo-154 |
1946-Harry Lanzi-Hwt |
1946-Bill Gray-120 |
1945-Bill Gray-112 |
1945-James Woods-120 |
1945-Joe Lanzi-154 |
1944-Bob Carlin-95 |
1944-William Brooks-133 |
1943-Everett Branham-127 |
1943-Roger Snook-154 |
1943-George Brooks-133 |
1943-Robert McKeeby-120 |
1943-Pasquale Paragino-138 |
1942-Robert McKeeby-112 |
1942-John Kozdeba-133 |
1942-Roger Snook-154 |
1941-Robert McKeeby-105 |
1941-Nick Costa-125 |
1940-Tom Roselli-165 |
1940-Robert Harris-95 |
1939-Earl Major-135 |
1939-Jerry Hendershot-155 |
1938-Jerry Hendershot-145 |
1938-Richard Seals-155 |
1936-Warren Marvin-Hwt |
1936-Ernest Tallman-115 |
1936-Albert Lorenzo-125 |
1936-Joe Scalzo-145 |
1936-William Klingener-155 |
1936-John Schultz-175 |
1935-William Klingener-165 |
1935-Edward Schultz-155 |
1935-Elwood Cassidy-145 |
1935-Robert Stierli-135 |
1935-Ernest Tallman-105 |
1935-Carlton Sprague-115 |
1934-Edward Schultz-165 |
1934-Leo Snover-95 |
1934-Carlton Sprague-105 |
1934-Herbert Hunterdon-125 |
1934-Thomas Lorenzo-145 |
State Place Winners
2023-Gianna Simeone-107/8th |
2023-Liliana Zaku-Ramos-126/2nd |
2023-Kailin Lee-165/8th |
2022-Aaliyah Payne-Parris 100/3rd |
2021-Aaliyah Payne-Parris 100/3rd |
2021-Nathan Fitt-126/7th |
2021-Jordyn Brannick-161/5th |
2019-Wyatt McCarthy-145/4th |
2019-Luke Fischer-220/7th |
2018-Wyatt McCarthy-145/7th |
2015-Gus Protogeropoulos-195/7th |
2013-Josh Sibblies-182/5th |
2011-Evan Chrustic-Hwt./7th |
2010-Kevin Churchill-112/3rd |
2009-Kevin Churchill-112/7th |
2008-Austin Alpaugh-152/7th |
2002-Trevor Braxton-119/4th |
2000-TJ Cuff-135/8th |
1994-Mike Hawkes-119/7th-8th |
1989-Ted Sibblies-130/2nd |
1987-Robert Coward-Hwt./6th |
1985-Jeff Waldron-Hwt./8th |
1984-Jeff Waldron-Hwt./8th |
1983-Craig Coradasco-158/8th |
1977-Rich Zandarski-148/3rd |
1975-Jeff Westra-108/8th |
1975-Joe Zweig-188/3rd |
1974-Joe Zweig-188/2nd |
1973-Joe Zweig-168/4th |
1973-Frank Zweig-178/3rd |
1971-Larry Lambert-136/2nd |
1970-Gary Heller-148/2nd |
1967-Len Swanson-Hwt./3rd |
1965-Les Snook-157/2nd |
1964-Richard Lorenzo-141/2nd |
1964-Lee Wagner-148/3rd |
1964-Les Snook-157/2nd |
1964-Howard Metzger-115/2nd |
1962-Frank Pace-136/2nd |
1961-Roy Terranova-115/3rd |
1961-Dick Young-136/3rd |
1961-Frank Pace-141/3rd |
1960-Tom Van Auken-115/8th |
1960-Phil Yetter-123/8th |
1960-Richard Wilson-130/2nd |
1960-Nick Grossi-141/2nd |
1960-Don Utter-148/8th |
Region Champions
2023-Liliana Zaku-Ramos-126 |
2023-Thaylor Sibblies-157 |
2023-Kailin Lee-165 |
2022-Aaliyah Payne-Parris 100 |
2019-Wyatt McCarthy-145 |
2019-Luke Fischer-220 |
2018-Wyatt McCarthy-145 |
2013-Josh Sibblies-182 |
2012-Jake Connelly-195 |
2009-Ed Mattice-Hwt. |
2008-Austin Alpaugh-152 |
2008-Ed Mattice-Hwt. |
1989-Ted Sibblies-130 |
1987-Andy Iliff-155 |
1987-Robert Coward-Hwt. |
1986-Andy Iliff-145 |
1985-Jeff Waldron-Hwt. |
1978-Rick Zandarski-148 |
1977-Rick Zandarski-148 |
1975-Jeff Westra-108 |
1974-Joe Zweig-188 |
1973-Joe Zweig-168 |
1973-Frank Zweig-178 |
1971-Doug Crawn-Hwt. |
1970-Gary Heller-148 |
1968-Gary Markowski-148 |
1967-Lee Swanson-Hwt. |
1965-Lee Snook-157 |
1964-Howard Metzger-115 |
1964-Richard Lorenzo-141 |
1964-Lee Wagner-148 |
1964-Lee Snook-157 |
1963-Howard Metzger-106 |
1963-Lee Wagner-148 |
1962-Frank Pace-136 |
1962-Larry Vandermark-148 |