Team page sponsored by

Friendly'sChiro sample1Friendly'sYour Logo Here

2017-2018 Braves Wrestling

Date   2017-2018 Schedule Record
12/16 Mount Olive Tournament  
12/19 Sparta  
12/21 @ Roxbury  
12/23 @ Phillipsburg  
12/27 John Goles Invitational  
1/4 @ Vernon  
1/6 @ Boresch Duals  
1/6 @ Boresch Duals  
1/6 @ Boresch Duals  
1/10 High Point  
1/11 @ Hackettstown  
1/13 HWS Tournament at Phillipsburg  
1/17 Lenape Valley  
1/19 @ Jack Welsh Duals  
1/19 @ Jack Welsh Duals  
1/20 @ Jack Welsh Duals  
1/20 @ Jack Welsh Duals  
1/20 @ Jack Welsh Duals  
1/23 Wallkill Valley  
1/26 Kittatinny  
1/27 Dumont  
1/27 TBA  
1/27 Pascack Valley  
2/2 @ Warren Hills  
2/17 District 1 Tournament  
     

 

2017 Braves Wrestling

Final Record: 11-10

3rd Place District 1

2nd Place NWJAC-Freedom

Date   2016-2017 Schedule Record
12/18 Mount Olive Tournament Cancelled
12/20 @ Sparta L 30-34
12/22 @ Roxbury L 33-37
12/28 John Goles Invitational 5th
1/4 Vernon W 64-18
1/7 Northern Burlington @ Boresch Duals L 21-38
1/7 Mahwah @ Boresch Duals W 57-21
1/7 Morris Hills @ Boresch Duals W 58-16
1/10 Hackettstown W 46-27
1/12 Jefferson L 26-34
1/14 HWS Tournament at Hopatcong 11th
1/18 @ Lenape Valley W 48-27
1/20 Collingswood @ Jack Welsh Duals L 24-38
1/20 Egg Harbor @ Jack Welsh Duals L 24-40
1/21 Buena @ Jack Welsh Duals L 21-45
1/21 CBA @ Jack Welsh Duals W 37-29
1/21 Moorestown @ Jack Welsh Duals W 51-20
1/25 @ Wallkill Valley W 46-24
1/28 Dumont W 57-12
1/28 Pascack Valley W 40-26
2/1 @ High Point L 24-39
2/3 Warren Hills L 18-43
2/6 @ Westwood NJ 1 Group 2 First Round L 30-34
2/10 Demarest W 51-21
2/18 District 1 Tournament 3rd
     

2016 Braves Wrestling

Final Record: 9-10

 

 5th Place District 3

2nd Place Colonial

 

Date   2015-2016 Schedule Record
12/19 Mount Olive Tournament 6th
12/22 @ Lenape Valley L 12-56
12/28 John Goles Invitational 7th
1/6 Wallkill Valley W 69-6
1/7 Sparta L 26-39
1/9 HWS Tournament at Hunterdon Central 13th
1/12 @ Jefferson L 17-51
1/13 Kittatinny L 6-57
1/16 Hanover Park @ Boresch Duals L 13-48
1/16 Caldwell @ Boresch Duals L 20-39
1/16 Cliffside Park @ Boresch Duals W 49-6
1/20 Vernon W 60-10
1/27 Hopatcong W 66-6
1/29 High Point L 20-50
1/30 @ Hasbrouck Heights W 36-29
1/30 Wayne Hills @ Hasbrouck Heights L 31-33
2/3 @ North Warren W 62-13
2/4 @ Warren Hills L 15-52
2/6 @ Roxbury L 10-52
2/9 @ Morristown W 54-22
2/13 North Hunterdon W 38-30
2/13 New Milford W 68-0
2/19-2/20 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 5th
     

2015 Braves Wrestling

Final Record: 12-13

 

 5th Place District 3

2nd Place Colonial

Date   2014-2015 Schedule Record
12/20 Mount Olive Tournament 7th
12/27 John Goles Invitational 8th
12/30 Lenape Valley L 17-57
1/3 Howell @ Boresch Duals L 12-58
1/3 South Plainfield @ Boresch Duals L 7-53
1/3 Middle Township @ Boresch Duals W 63-18
1/6 @ Wallkill Valley W 44-27
1/8 @ Sparta L 21-44
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 15th
1/13 Kittatinny L 21-45
1/15 Roxbury L 18-48
1/17 @ Wayne Valley L 27-48
1/17 Passaic Tech @ Wayne Valley W 37-36
1/20 Jefferson W 39-33
1/23 Warren Hills L 25-44
1/26 High Point L 17-48
1/28 @ Hopatcong W 49-24
1/30 Haddonfield @ Jack Welch Duals L 23-43
1/30 CBA @ Jack Welch Duals L 21-50
1/31 Rancocas Valley @ Jack Welch Duals W 36-27
1/31 Holy Cross @ Jack Welch Duals L 30-39
1/31 Maple Shade @ Jack Welch Duals W 57-19
2/4 North Warren W 42-29
2/7 @ Shore W 38-36
2/7 Barnegat @ Shore W 56-18
2/7 Rumson @ Shore W 51-21
2/10 Hawthorne NJ 1 Group 1 First Round W 46-18
2/11 @ Pompton Lakes NJ 1 Group 1 Semifinals L 22-52
2/20-2/21 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 5th
     

2014 Braves Wrestling

Final Record: 14-13

 

5th Place District 3

4th Place Freedom

Date   2013-2014 Schedule Record
12/21 Mount Olive Tournament 3rd
12/27 John Goles Tournament 7th
12/30 @ Jefferson L 18-47
1/4 Waldwick @ Henry Boresch Duals W 55-18
1/4 South Plainfield @ Henry Boresch Duals L 6-55
1/4 Caldwell @ Henry Boresch Duals L 6-44
1/8 Wallkill Valley W 55-7
1/10 @ High Point L 10-58
1/11 H/W/S Tournament @ Hunterdon Central 12th
1/14 Hackettstown W 49-19
1/16 @ Lenape Valley L 25-42
1/18 @ Roxbury L 12-47
1/18 Union City @ Roxbury W 58-12
1/24 Cherokee @ Jack Welch Duals L 12-51
1/24 CBA @ Jack Welch Duals L 22-49
1/25 Holy Cross @ Jack Welch Duals W 60-14
1/25 Steinert @ Jack Welch Duals W 48-30
1/25 Camden Catholic @ Jack Welch Duals L 31-40
1/29 Kittatinny L 19-52
1/31 Sparta L 33-42
2/1 West Milford @ Waldwick Duals W 48-18
2/1 Newark Academy @ Waldwick Duals W 60-20
2/1 Roselle Park @ Waldwick Duals L 16-56
2/6 @ Hopatcong W 60-15
2/8 Mendham W 31-23
2/8 Parsippany L 24-34
2/11 @ Nutley W 54-23
2/15 @ North Warren W 42-31
2/15 David Brearley @ North Warren W 36-31
2/15 Boonton @ North Warren W 56-18
2/21-2/22 District 3 Tournament @ Kittatinny 5th
     

2013 Braves Wrestling

Final Record: 9-16

7th Place District 3

5th Place Freedom

Head Coach: Eric Bollette
Colors: Maroon/White
Section: North I, Group II
District: 1
Region: 1


Program History

 

State Champions

1987-Andy Iliff-159
1986-Andy Iliff-149
1978-Rick Zandarski-148
1971-Doug Crawn-Hwt
1968-Gary Markowski-148
1968-Ira Lubert-Hwt
1963-Howard Metzger-106
1963-Lee Wagner-148
1962-Ernie Howie-178
1962-Larry Vandermark-148
1961-Larry Vandermark-148
1960-Roy Terranova-106
1960-Lou Terranova-98
1957-Joe Grossi-148
1955-George Gray-157
1954-Ralph Scalzo-123
1953-Dan Gray-130
1950-Ed Lanzi-Hwt
1949-Don Frey-138
1949-Bill Dolan-120
1949-Ralph Hutchison-103
1949-Doug Frey-145
1948-Bill Dolan-112
1948-Carl Branham-127
1948-Vito Paragino-133
1948-Don Frey-145
1948-Doug Frey-154
1948-Emil Perona-165
1948-Harry Lanzi-Hwt
1947-Dale Kobler-103
1947-Harry Lanzi-Hwt
1947-Bill Leibe-165
1947-Don Frey-145
1947-Al Keepers-138
1947-John Davis-133
1947-Bill Dolan-112
1947-Earl Courtright-127
1946-Bill Leibe-145
1946-Dale Kobler-103
1946-Bob Carlin-112
1946-Al Keepers-127
1946-Louis Scalzo-154
1946-Harry Lanzi-Hwt
1946-Bill Gray-120
1945-Bill Gray-112
1945-James Woods-120
1945-Joe Lanzi-154
1944-Bob Carlin-95
1944-William Brooks-133
1943-Everett Branham-127
1943-Roger Snook-154
1943-George Brooks-133
1943-Robert McKeeby-120
1943-Pasquale Paragino-138
1942-Robert McKeeby-112
1942-John Kozdeba-133
1942-Roger Snook-154
1941-Robert McKeeby-105
1941-Nick Costa-125
1940-Tom Roselli-165
1940-Robert Harris-95
1939-Earl Major-135
1939-Jerry Hendershot-155
1938-Jerry Hendershot-145
1938-Richard Seals-155
1936-Warren Marvin-Hwt
1936-Ernest Tallman-115
1936-Albert Lorenzo-125
1936-Joe Scalzo-145
1936-William Klingener-155
1936-John Schultz-175
1935-William Klingener-165
1935-Edward Schultz-155
1935-Elwood Cassidy-145
1935-Robert Stierli-135
1935-Ernest Tallman-105
1935-Carlton Sprague-115
1934-Edward Schultz-165
1934-Leo Snover-95
1934-Carlton Sprague-105
1934-Herbert Hunterdon-125
1934-Thomas Lorenzo-145

 

State Place Winners

2015-Gus Protogeropoulos-195/7th
2013-Josh Sibblies-182/5th
2011-Evan Chrustic-Hwt./7th
2010-Kevin Churchill-112/3rd
2009-Kevin Churchill-112/7th
2008-Austin Alpaugh-152/7th
2002-Trevor Braxton-119/4th
2000-TJ Cuff-135/8th
1994-Mike Hawkes-119/7th-8th
1989-Ted Sibblies-130/2nd
1987-Robert Coward-Hwt./6th
1985-Jeff Waldron-Hwt./8th
1984-Jeff Waldron-Hwt./8th
1983-Craig Coradasco-158/8th
1977-Rich Zandarski-148/3rd
1975-Jeff Westra-108/8th
1975-Joe Zweig-188/3rd
1974-Joe Zweig-188/2nd
1973-Joe Zweig-168/4th
1973-Frank Zweig-178/3rd
1971-Larry Lambert-136/2nd
1970-Gary Heller-148/2nd
1967-Len Swanson-Hwt./3rd
1965-Les Snook-157/2nd
1964-Richard Lorenzo-141/2nd
1964-Lee Wagner-148/3rd
1964-Les Snook-157/2nd
1964-Howard Metzger-115/2nd
1962-Frank Pace-136/2nd
1961-Roy Terranova-115/3rd
1961-Dick Young-136/3rd
1961-Frank Pace-141/3rd
1960-Tom Van Auken-115/8th
1960-Phil Yetter-123/8th
1960-Richard Wilson-130/2nd
1960-Nick Grossi-141/2nd
1960-Don Utter-148/8th

 

Region Champions

2013-Josh Sibblies-182
2012-Jake Connelly-195
2009-Ed Mattice-Hwt.
2008-Austin Alpaugh-152
2008-Ed Mattice-Hwt.
1989-Ted Sibblies-130
1987-Andy Iliff-155
1987-Robert Coward-Hwt.
1986-Andy Iliff-145
1985-Jeff Waldron-Hwt.
1978-Rick Zandarski-148
1977-Rick Zandarski-148
1975-Jeff Westra-108
1974-Joe Zweig-188
1973-Joe Zweig-168
1973-Frank Zweig-178
1971-Doug Crawn-Hwt.
1970-Gary Heller-148
1968-Gary Markowski-148
1967-Lee Swanson-Hwt.
1965-Lee Snook-157
1964-Howard Metzger-115
1964-Richard Lorenzo-141
1964-Lee Wagner-148
1964-Lee Snook-157
1963-Howard Metzger-106
1963-Lee Wagner-148
1962-Frank Pace-136
1962-Larry Vandermark-148

Twitter Badge Widget