How did I do? 2017 Local District Picks

February 18, 2017

Uncategorized

Bold is correct winner Italic is my pick Underline is team champion

District 1

at Pascack Valley

Teams: High Point, Old Tappan, Ridgewood, Westwood, Newton, North Warren, Dumont, Ramapo.

106: Brandon LaRue, High Point

113: Joseph Manginelli, Dumont

120: Gianni Manginelli, Dumont Trent Furman, Westwood

126: Justin Leonard, Ramapo Billy Talmadge, High Point

132: Matt Beyer, Pascack Valley

138: Peter Andresen, Old Tappan

145: Wyatt McCarthy, Newton

152: Declan Ward, Old Tappan Aric Wingle, High Point

160: Jonathon Borgognoni, Newton

170  Champion: Goerge Dvoynos, Pascack Valley Aidan Fernandez, Westwood

182: Casey Lewis, Pascack Valley

195: Jackson Downey, Old Tappan John Guerriero, Ramapo

220: Cliff Rutter, High Point

285: Austin Scher, Ramapo Stephen Crevani, Old Tappan

 

District 2

at Kittatinny

Teams: Kittatinny, Pequannock, Jefferson, Northern Highlands, Pope John, New Milford, Wayne Hills, Kinnelon, Butler, Tenafly.

106: Ben Bariso, Butler

113: Eddie Ventresca, Pope John

120: Joseph Aragona, Pope John Brandon Wyble, Butler

126: Jake Rotunda, Pope John

132: Robert Garcia, Pope John John Burger, New Milford

138: Anthony Rua, Wayne Hills Mark Bohn, Jefferson

145: Calvin Brook, Kittatinny Robert Ferucci, Jefferson

152: Gabriel Robles, Northern Highlands Kasey Hotz, Kittatinny

160: Shane Connolly, Jefferson Reece Mulduun, Pope John

170: Justin Randzio, Jefferson Anthony Sciuto, Northern Highlands

182: Shane Sosinsky, Northern Highlands

195: Zach Mafaro, Kittatinny

220: Jake Brown, Pope John

285: Thomas Hamrah, Northern Highlands

 

 

District 3

at Don Bosco Prep

Teams: Emerson, Pascack Hills, Sparta, West Milford, Demarest, Mahwah, Vernon, Wallkill Valley, Indian Hills

106: Nick Babin, Emerson Justin Bierdumpfe, Don Bosco

113: Logan Mazzeo, Emerson

120: Chris Hwang, Sparta

126: Luke Mazzeo, Emereson

132: Garrett Stewart, Sparta

138: Evan DeLuise, Don Bosco Prep

145: Travis Arata, Mahwah Amichai Ohring, Demarest

152: John Garda, Emerson

160: Alec Corrao, Don Bosco

170: Dominick Mandarino, Don Bosco

182: Daniel Surich, Mahwah

195: Robert Gennat, Sparta Josh Lewis, Emerson

220: Peter Acciardi, Don Bosco

285: Eric Chakonis, Don Bosco

 

 

District 5

at Lenape Valley

Teams: Lenape Valley, Bergen Catholic, Clifton, Passaic Tech, Hasbrouck Heights, Bergenfield, Morris Hills, Fort Lee, Dover.

106: Nick Kayal, Bergen Catholic

113: Robert Howard, Bergen Catholic

120: *Christian Vertedor, Passaic Co Tech Jacob Falleni, Lenape Valley

126: Carmen Ferrante, Bergen Catholic

132: Anthony Tudda, Clifton Jason Dal Cortiv, Hasbrouck Heights

138: Gerard Angelo, Bergen Catholic

145: Nick Palumbo, Lenape Valley

152: Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic

160: Christopher Foca, Bergen Catholic

170: Joey Schiele, Morris Hills Anthony Asatrian, Bergen Catholic

182: *Josh McKenzie, Bergen Catholic Sage Mosco, Bergen Catholic

195: Anaes Allan, Clifton Sam Weiner, Morris Hills

220: Sean O'Malley, Hasbrouck Heights

285: *Robert Torres, Bergenfield Jacob Abill, Clifton

*Withdrew

 

District 6

at Fair Lawn

Teams: Fair Lawn, Paramus, Parsippany, Hackensack, Mount Olive, Saddle Brook, Passaic, Bogota-Weehawken, Leonia.

106: Dylan Cedeno, Fair Lawn

113: Caesar Limmatola, Saddle Brook Kyle Kaiser, Paramus

120: Corey Eyer, Hackensack Frank Motta, Fair Lawn

126: Sean Gentile, Parsippany

132: PJ Gohn, Parsippany

138: Nicolas Monteleone, Hackensack

145: Michael Palamara, Hackensack Naseem Sawalhi, Parsippany

152: Ben Cohen, Fair Lawn

160: Kyle Cochran, Paramus

170: Joe Covino, Fair Lawn

182: Mike Ilic, Parsippany

195: Ivan Jones, Leonia Brian Bonino, Paramus

220: George Mardo, Saddle Brook

285: Evan Schroer, Bogota Jayvon Davidson, Mount Olive

 

 

District 7

at Ridgefield Park

Teams: Roxbury, DePaul, Ridgefield Park, West Essex, Cedar Grove, Lodi, Mountain Lakes, JFK-Paterson, Paramus Catholic, Dwight Morrow.

106: Andre Ruiz, Ridgefield Park Michael Esposito, DePaul

113: Howie Brea, Ridgefield Park John Tesoriero, Roxbury

120: Chris Caban, Lodi Connor O'Neil, DePaul

126: Anthony Clarizio, Cedar Grove

132: Nicky Cabanillas, DePaul

138: Richard Reimers, Roxbury

145: Chris Zaccaria, West Essex

152: Michael Roumes, Roxbury

160: Sergio Ventura, JFK-Paterson

170: Joseph McCarthy, Cedar Grove

182: Brandon Kui, DePaul

195: Paul Boerstoel, Mountain Lakes Ben Temples, Roxbury

220: Joseph Soreco, DePaul

285: Tom Colella, DePaul Eric Kreigsman, Cedar Grove

 

 

District 8

at Passaic Valley

Teams: Morris Knolls, Passaic Valley, Wayne Valley, Montville, Garfield, Parsippany Hills, Boonton, Teaneck, Elmwood Park, Hopatcong.

106: Nicholas DeNora, Passaic Valley

113: Justin Carifi, Parsippany Hills

120: Josh Ferriera, Garfield Matthew Spoto, Garfield

126: Anthony Mastroeni, Hopatcong

132: Dan Fongaro, Boonton Jordan Robinson, Garfield

138: Connor Meytrott, Montville

145: Nick Pellegrino, Wayne Valley Tyler Martinez, Elmwood Park

152: Dominic Fano, Montville

160: Connor Fortune, Morris Knolls

170: Dan Murphy, Wayne Valley Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong

182: Anthony LaDuca, Garfield

195: Nick Trani, Wayne Valley

220: Liridon Leka, Montville

285: Parker Fox, Montville

 

 

District 9

at Phillipsburg

Teams: Phillipsburg, Mendham, Caldwell, Hackettstown, Bloomfield, Montclair, Lyndhurst-North Arlington, Barringer, Glen Ridge.

106: *Dom DiGena, Mendham Cullen Day, Phillipsburg

113: Travis Jones, Phillipsburg

120: Peter Tringali, Mendham Matt Daub, Lyndhurst

126: Cody Harrison, Phillipsburg

132: Alex Jones, Caldwell

138: Alex Carida, Hackettstown

145: Brian Meyer, Phillipsburg

152: Gerald Jones, Caldwell

160: Troy Navarino, Mendham

170: Barak Pipkins, Bloomfield

182: Christian Dalla Riva, Caldwell

195: Guiseppe Canino, Mendham Kyle Connelly, Hackettstown

220: Robert Melise, Phillipsburg

285: John Murphy, Caldwell

* Withdrew

 

District 10

at Nutley

Teams: Nutley, Delbarton, West Orange, Becton, Verona, Union City, Orange, Columbia, East Side, Wood-Ridge.

106: Anthony Clark, Delbarton

113: Victor Lopez, West Orange

120: Pat Glory, Delbarton

126: Devin Rocha, Columbia  John Cumming, Delbarton

132: Frank Gabriele, Verona

138: Travis Tavoso, Delbarton

145: AJ Lonksi, Delbarton Aaron Dunn, Nutley

152: Joseph DiPasquale, Nutley Vincent Andreano, Delbarton

160: Nick Fierro, Verona Kieran Calvetti, Delbarton

170: Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton

182: LJ Castellano, Delbarton

195: Jordan Colon, Becton Noah Tandy, West Orange

220: Trey Zgombic, Delbarton Luis Pointer, Becton

285: Elyezer Oliviery, Union City

 

 

District 11

Teams: Morristown, Hanover Park, West Morris, Morris Catholic, Belvidere, Belleville, Rutherford, Kearny, Queen of Peace, East Orange.

106: Jake Bursese, Hanover Park Quinn Melofchik, Belvidere

113: Dom Difrancescantonio, Hanover Park Enrique Sanchez, Queen of Peace

120: Matt Armamento, Queen of Peace

126: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park

132: Lou Raimo, Hanover Park  Ray Wetzel, Queen of Peace

138: Nick Cassidy, Belvidere Sean Conley, Hanover Park

145: Justin LeMay, West Morris Garret Beam, Queen of Peace

152: Omar Abdelhamid, Rutherford

160: Matt Liberato, Hanover Park

170: Marco Gaita, West Morris

182: Lukasz Glazewski, Kearny Dominic Mainiero, Queen of Peace

195: Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park

220: Daniel Jiminez, Hanover Park Keyon Means-Bowman, Queen of Peace

285: Zach Sieb, Morris Catholic

 

 

District 12

at Livingston

Teams: Warren Hills, Livingston, North Bergen, Randolph, Whippany Park, Madison, Chatham, Cliffside Park, Secaucus, St. Mary's-Rutherford.

106: Matt DeStefanis, Randolph

113: Anthony Petrillo, Livingston

120: Yousef Salem, North Bergen

126: Sean Savercool, Whippany Park

132: Matt Valli, Warren Hills

138: Zack Nauta, Warren Hills

145: Matt Karovic, Whippany Park Mike Mejia, North Bergen

152: Thomas Stigliano, Whippany Park Rashon Wade Taylor, Warren Hills

160: Kenny Pena, Cliffside Park Al Taha, North Bergen

170: Jarod Ostir, Warren Hills

182: Noah Argueta, Cliffside Park Nicolas Galka, Warren Hills

195: Thomas Rigas, Whippany Park

220: Saummy DeJesus Duran, Secaucus Brody Oberly, Warren Hills

285: Kyriakos Kostidakis, Madison