How did I do? 2017 Region Predictions-Region 1

March 1, 2017

Uncategorized

REGION 1

106  Finals Favorite: Samuel Edd Alverez, St. Joseph vs. Justin Bierdumpfel, Don Bosco

Third Place: Brandon LaRue, High Point

Prediction: I am going to go with Alvarez if he can get by LaRue.

RIGHT THREE, WRONG ORDER. ALVEREZ WON, LARUE SECOND AND BIERDUMPFEL THIRD

 

113  Finals Favorite: Logan Mazzeo, Emerson vs. Devin Flannery, High Point

Third Place: Eddie Ventresca, Pope John

Prediction: I think Mazzeo is the winner.

RIGHT THREE, WRONG ORDER. VENTRESCA WON, FLANNERY SECOND AND MAZZEO THIRD

 

120  Finals Favorite: Joe Aragona, Pope John vs. Mark DiGeronimo, Kittatinny

Third Place: Brandon Wyble, Butler

Prediction: I think Aragona puts it all together this week.

ONE OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER IN ARAGONA, TRENT FURMAN 2ND AND JOTARO KURACHI 3RD

 

126  Finals Favorite: Jake Rotunda, Pope John vs. Luke Mazzeo, Emerson

Third Place: Trevor Fleet, West Essex

Prediction: I like Rotunda.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS AND WINNER. MATT SURICH TOOK 3RD

 

132  Finals Favorite: John Burger, New Milford vs. Matt Beyer, Pascack Valley

Third Place: Robert Garcia, Pope John

Prediction: Burger stays undefeated with a title here.

RIGHT THREE, WRONG ORDER. GARCIA WON, BURGER SECOND AND BEYER THIRD

 

138  Finals Favorite: Peter Andresen, Old Tappan vs. Mark Bohn, Jefferson

Third Place: Evan DeLuise, Don Bosco Prep

Prediction: Call it a hunch but Bohn is my pick

ONE OF THREE. DELUISE WON, SHANE KOBIS WAS SECOND AND ANTHONY RUA 3RD

 

145  Finals Favorite: Chris Greco, Pompton Lakes vs. Wyatt McCarthy, Newton

Third Place: Travis Arata, Mahwah

Prediction: McCarthy in a close match.

TWO OUT OF THREE. MICHAEL VIETRI WON, GRECO 2ND AND MCCARTHY 3RD

 

152  Finals Favorite: Aric Wingle, High Point vs. Kasey Hotz, Kittatinny

Third Place: Declan Ward, Old Tappan

Prediction: I give Wingle the edge.

TWO OUT OF THREE. GABRIEL ROBLES WON, HOTZ WAS 2ND AND WARD 3RD.

 

160  Finals Favorite: Alec Corrao, Don Bosco vs. Joe Napoleone, St. Joseph.

Third Place: Johan Schechtman, Emerson

Prediction: Corrao takes it.

TWO OUT OF THREE. REECE MULDUUN WON IT, CORRAO 2ND AND NAPOLEONE 3RD.

 

170  Finals Favorite: Dominick Mandarino, Don Bosco vs. Anthony Scuito, Northern Highlands

Third Place: Zach Lewis, Emerson

Prediction: Mandarino is my choice.

THREE OUT OF THREE, RIGHT WINNER, WRONG ORDER. LEWIS FINISHED 2ND.

 

182  Finals Favorite: Shane Sosinsky, Northern Highlands vs. Daniel Surich, Mahwah

Third Place: Rey Miller, Hawthorne

Prediction: Sosinsky keeps on rolling.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. JOSH KLIMEK WAS 3RD

 

195  Finals Favorite: Josh Lewis, Emerson vs. Zach Mafaro, Kittatinny

Third Place: Frankie Megrini, Pompton Lakes

Prediction: I am going with Lewis here.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT WNNER. ROBBIE GENNAT WAS 2ND AND MAFARO THIRD.

 

220  Finals Favorite: Jake Brown, Pope John vs. Peter Acciardi, Don Bosco

Third Place: Bailey Paster, Demarest

Prediction: Brown should take this weight.

THREE OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS, WRONG WINNER.

 

285  Finals Favorite: Eric Chakonis, Don Bosco vs. Drew Flynn, Pompton Lakes

Third Place: Zach Herbert, Sparta

Prediction: I look for Chakonis to take the title.

THREE FOR THREE. RIGHT ORDER