How did I do? 2017 Region Predictions-Region 2

March 1, 2017

Uncategorized

REGION 2

106  Finals Favorite: Nicholas DeNora, Passaic Valley vs. Nick Kayal, Bergen Catholic

Third Place: Dylan Cedeno, Fair Lawn

Prediction: I like DeNora here.

THREE FOR THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS, WRONG WINNER

 

113  Finals Favorite: Robert Howard, Bergen Catholic vs. Kyle Kaiser, Paramus

Third Place: Justin Carifi, Par Hills

Prediction: I think Howard wins.

THREE FOR THREE.

 

120  Finals Favorite: Matthew Spota, Garfield vs. Jacob Falleni, Lenape Valley

Third Place: Chris Caban, Lodi

Prediction: Total hunch but I like Falleni

TWO OF THREE. CONNOR ONEIL WON, FALLENI 2ND, CABAN 3RD

 

126  Finals Favorite: Anthony Mastroeni, Hopatcong vs. Anthony Clarizio, Cedar Grove

Third Place: Daniel Percelay, DePaul

Prediction: I am going with Mastroeni

TWO OF THREE. CARMEN FERRANTE WON IT, CLARIZIO 2ND AND PERCELAY 3RD

 

132  Finals Favorite: Jordan Robinson, Garfield vs. PJ Gohn, Parsippany

Third Place: Dan Fongaro, Boonton

Prediction: Gohn has been lights out since returning from injury recently and that continues

THREE FOR THREE

 

138  Finals Favorite: Gerard Angelo, Bergen Catholic vs. Connor Meytrott, Montville

Third Place: Ricky Reimers, Roxbury

Prediction: The former state champion Angelo looks to be the choice.

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. RAY SMAHA TOOK 3RD

 

145  Finals Favorite: Nick Palumbo, Lenape Valley vs. Chris Zaccaria, West Essex

Third Place: James Murdoch, Clifton

Prediction: Palumbo is the favorite at this weight.

TWO OF THREE. PALUMBO WON, RICKY CABANILLAS TOOK 2ND AND MURDOCH 3RD

 

152  Finals Favorite: Shane Griffith, Bergen Catholic vs. Dominic Fano, Montville.

Third Place: Michael O'Malley, Hasbrouck Heights

Prediction: I think it is Fano's year.

THREE FOR THREE, WRONG ORDER. GRIFFITH WON, O'MALLEY WAS 2ND AND FANO 3RD

 

160  Finals Favorite: Kyle Cochran, Paramus vs. Matthew Dallara, Hasbrouck Heights

Third Place: Sergio Ventura, JFK

Prediction: I am leaning towards Cochran

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER. CHRIS FOCA TOOK 2ND AND DALLARA 3RD

 

170  Finals Favorite: Anthony Asatrian, Bergen Catholic vs. Joey Schiele, Morris Hills

Third Place: Joseph McCarthy, Cedar Grove

Prediction: Schiele is the pick

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. ALFONSO PINTO TOOK 3RD

 

182  Finals Favorite: Brandon Kui, DePaul vs. Mike Ilic, Parsippany

Third Place: Daniel Diprenda, Cedar Grove

Prediction: Kui takes it in a close match

THREE FOR THREE. RIGHT FINALS WRONG WINNER.

 

195  Finals Favorite: Brian Bonino, Paramus vs. Nick Trani, Wayne Valley

Third Place: Sam Weiner, Morris Hills

Prediction: Trani in a wide open weight

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS, WRONG WINNER. SAM WEINER WAS 3RD

 

220  Finals Favorite: Joseph Soreco, DePaul vs. Liridon Leka, Montville

Third Place: Sean O'Malley, Hasbrouck Heights

Prediction: I like Leka in a minor upset.

THREE FOR THREE, WRONG ORDER. O'MALLEY WON, SORECO 2ND AND LEKA WAS 3RD.

 

285  Finals Favorite: Parker Fox, Montville vs. Shane Beston, Morris Knolls

Third Place: Jacob Abill, Clifton

Prediction: Fox wins it here

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. JORDAN MICHALSKI TOOK 3RD