How did I do? 2017 Region Predictions-Region 3

March 6, 2017

Uncategorized

REGION 3

106  Finals Favorite: Matt DeStefanis, Randolph vs. Anthony Clark, Delbarton

Third Place: Quinn Melofchik, Belvidere

Prediction: Clark adds a Region title to an MCT Championship

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER. CULLEN DAY TOOK 2ND

 

113  Finals Favorite: Anthony Petrillo, Livingston vs. Victor Lopez, West Orange

Third Place: Dom Difrancescantonio, Hanover Park

Prediction: I think Lopez takes it in front of his home gym.

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER. DIFRANCESCANTONIO WAS 2ND AND ENRIQUE SANCHEZ 3RD.

 

120  Finals Favorite: Pat Glory, Delbarton vs. Yousef Salem, North Bergen

Third Place: Matt Armamento, Queen of Peace

Prediction: Glory is the overwhelming favorite

THREE OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER, WRONG ORDER.

 

126  Finals Favorite: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park vs. Shane Metzler, West Morris

Third Place: Cody Harrison, Phillipsburg

Prediction: I think Raimo takes a close one here.

PERFECT THREE FOR THREE HERE

 

132  Finals Favorite: Ray Wetzel, Queen of Peace vs. Lou Raimo, Hanover Park

Third Place: Alex Jones, Caldwell

Prediction: In the District 11 rematch, I like Raimo

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALIST AND WINNER. MATT VALLI WAS 3RD

 

138  Finals Favorite: Sean Conley, Hanover Park vs. Travis Tavoso, Delbarton

Third Place: Alex Carida, Hackettstown

Prediction: I like Tavoso here

THREE FOR THREE. WRONG ORDER. CARIDA WAS 1ST, CONLEY 2ND AND TAVOSO 3RD

 

145  Finals Favorite: Garrett Beam, Queen of Peace vs. Brian Meyer, Phillipsburg

Third Place: AJ Lonski, Delbarton

Prediction: In a hunch I am going with Beam.

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS BUT WRONG WINNER. AARON DUNN WAS 3RD

 

152  Finals Favorite: Gerald Jones, Caldwell vs. Omar Abdelhamid, Rutherford

Third Place: Thomas Stigliano, Whippany Park

Prediction: Abdelhamid is the choice.

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS AND WINNER. KADE LOUGHNEY TOOK 3RD

 

160  Finals Favorite: Troy Navarino, Mendham vs. Nick Fierro, Verona

Third Place: Matt Liberato, Hanover Park

Prediction: Navarino keeps on rolling

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER. KIERAN CALVETTI WAS 2ND AND LIBERATO 3RD

 

170  Finals Favorite: Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton vs. Barak Pipkins, Bloomfield

Third Place: Marco Gaita, West Morris

Prediction: Kreshpane is my pick

TWO OF THREE. GAITA WON, JAROD OSTIR 2ND AND KRESHPANE 3RD

 

182  Finals Favorite: Dominic Mainiero, Queen of Peace vs. LJ Castellano, Delbarton

Third Place: Christian Dalla Riva, Caldwell

Prediction: Taking Castellano here.

THREE FOR THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS BUT WRONG WINNER

 

195  Finals Favorite: Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park vs. Thomas Rigas, Whippany Park

Third Place: Jordan Colon, Becton

Prediction: In a MCT Finals rematch, I think Rigas gets the W.

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT FINALISTS AND WINNER. CRUZ DONATO WAS 3RD

 

220  Finals Favorite: Robert Melise, Phillipsburg vs. Trey Zgombic, Delbarton

Third Place: Sam Mellow, Montclair

Prediction: Melise should win here.

THREE OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER, WRONG ORDER. MELLOW TOOK 2ND

 

285  Finals Favorite: Elyezer Oliviery, Union City vs. Yaikos Kostisdakis, Madison

Third Place: Zack Sieb, Morris Catholic

Prediction: I am leaning towards Oliviery

TWO OF THREE. RIGHT WINNER. JOE ANDES TOOK 2ND.