How did I do? 33RD ANNUAL MORRIS COUNTY TOURNAMENT

January 29, 2018

Uncategorized

 ***Seeding or weights could change before start of event***

106  Finals Favorite: Joey Oliveri, Hanover Park vs. Ben Bariso, Butler

Third Place: Nico Nardone, Delbarton

Prediction: I think Oliveri takes it here.

RIGHT THREE WRONG ORDER. RIGHT WINNER. NARDONE MADE THE FINALS. 
 

113  Finals Favorite: Anthony Clark, Delbarton vs. Michael Caso, West Morris

Third Place: Richie DeMary, Parsippany

Prediction: I like Clark.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. HANOVER PARK'S JAKE BURSESE TOOK 3RD.

 

120  Finals Favorite: Dom DiGena, Mendham vs. Alex Strashinsky, Delbarton

Third Place: Randy Wyble, Butler

Prediction: DiGena gives Mendham a title.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS, WRONG WINNER. WEST MORRIS' COLIN LOUGHNEY TOOK 3RD.

 

126  Finals Favorite: Pat Glory, Delbarton vs. Dom Difrancescantonio, Hanover Park

Third Place: Alex Schlegel, Mendham

Prediction: Glory wins his 4th straight MCT.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. BUTLER'S BRANDON WYBLE TOOK 3RD.

 

132  Finals Favorite: Nick Raimo, Hanover Park vs. Sebastian Cornejo, Morris Catholic

Third Place: Sean Gentile, Parsippany

Prediction: Raimo wins here.

THREE FOR THREE HERE.

 

138  Finals Favorite: Connor Meytrott, Montville vs. Dan Fongaro, Boonton

Third Place: Scott Jarosz, Roxbury

Prediction: Call it a hunch but I like Fongaro.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. DELBARTON'S DANTE STEFANELLI TOOK 3RD.

 

145  Finals Favorite: Travis Tavoso, Delbarton vs. Sean Conley, Hanover Park

Third Place: Dom LaRusso, Roxbury

Prediction: Tavoso gives Delbarton another champion.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. MENDHAM'S ALEX WINANT TOOK 3RD.

 

152  Finals Favorite: Evan Vasquez, Roxbury vs. Justin LeMay, West Morris

Third Place: Bobby Ferucci, Jefferson

Prediction: In what could be an overtime match, I give Vasquez the slight edge.

TWO OUT OF THREE. DELBARTON'S VINCENT ANDREANO TOOK 1ST, VASQUEZ 2ND AND LEMAY 3RD.

 

160  Finals Favorite: Kieran Calvetti, Delbarton vs. Matt Liberato, Hanover Park

Third Place: Thomas Stigliano, Whippany Park

Prediction: Liberato is my pick here.

ONE FOR THREE. LIBERATO WITHDREW BEFORE THE TOURNAMENT STARTED. CALVETTI TOOK 1ST, JEFFERSON'S ROB ORTENSE TOOK 2ND AND WEST MORRIS' JOHN DEVITO 3RD.

 

170  Finals Favorite: Marco Gaita, West Morris vs. AJ Lonski, Delbarton

Third Place: Alfonso Pinto, Mount Olive

Prediction: Gaita should win it.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. MONTVILLE'S JOE DADDARIO TOOK 3RD.

 

182  Finals Favorite: Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton vs. Shane Connolly, Jefferson

Third Place: Luke Stefanelli, West Morris

Prediction: Kreshpane should win a hard fought match.

THREE FOR THREE HERE.

 

195  Finals Favorite: Justin Randzio, Jefferson vs. Robert Rosen, West Morris

Third Place: Gage Armijo, Mendham

Prediction: Randazio pulls it out

ONE FOR THREE. ARMIJO WON IT, MOUNT OLIVE'S DAVID OPPIS WAS 2ND AND DELBARTON'S ANTHONY SIRAGUSA 3RD.

 

 

 

 

220  Finals Favorite: Trey Zgombic, Delbarton vs. Liridon Leka, Montville

Third Place: Guiseppe Canino, Mendham

Prediction:. In a rematch from last year's 220 final, the result is the same. Leka takes it.

TWO OUT OF THREE. RIGHT FINALS AND WINNER. PEQUANNOCK'S JASON BURKLOW TOOK 3RD.

 

285  Finals Favorite: Jayvon Davidson, Mount Olive vs. Wade Drugac, Morris Knolls

Third Place: Ryan Smith, Kinnelon

Prediction: Davidson wins it in his home gym

THREE FOR THREE HERE.