Team page sponsored by

Your Logo HereYour Logo HereYour Logo Here

2017-2018 Tigers Wrestling

Date 2017-2018 Schedule Result
12/15 Bogota  
12/16 Dover Holiday Tournament  
12/20 Morristown  
12/22 @ Kinnelon  
12/29 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament  
1/4 @ Parsippany  
1/6 Summit  
1/6 Wallkill Valley  
1/10 Madison  
1/13 Morris Catholic  
1/13 Vernon  
1/13 Morris Hills  
1/17 Mountain Lakes  
1/20 @ Parsippany Hills  
1/20 Hopatcong @ Parsippany Hills  
1/23 @ Chatham  
1/26-1/27 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive  
1/31 @ Hanover Park  
2/3 @ Metuchen  
2/3 Pingry @ Metuchen  
2/7 @ Glen Ridge  
2/17 District 5 Tournament  
     

2017 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 4-17

9th Place District 5

5th Place NWJAC-Liberty

Date 2016-2017 Schedule Result
12/16 Bogota L 12-63
12/18 Dover Holiday Tournament 11th
12/21 @ Parsippany Hills L 21-54
12/28 @ Boonton L 22-52
12/28 Hopatcong @ Boonton L 30-48
12/30 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 14th
1/4 Parsippany L 18-54
1/6 @ Hasbrouck Heights L 6-68
1/10 @ Madison L 15-54
1/14 @ Morris Catholic L 30-37
1/14 East Side @ Morris Catholic W 39-33
1/18 @ Mountain Lakes L 21-51
1/20 Ridge L 18-66
1/24 Chatham L 36-39
1/27-1/28 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 22nd
1/30 Bernards L 3-68
2/1 Hanover Park L 15-60
2/3 @ Vernon W 54-24
2/4 Butler L 0-78
2/4 North Plainfield L 21-48
2/4 Wallkill Valley W 45-33
2/6 JFK L 21-42
2/8 Glen Ridge W 57-24
2/11 Pompton Lakes L 12-72
2/11 West Morris L 12-69
2/18 District 5 Tournament 9th
     

2016 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 9-10

 

 8th Place District 2

4th Place Liberty

Date 2015-2016 Schedule Result
12/18 Bogota L 30-51
12/19 Dover Holiday Tournament 8th
12/22 Parsippany Hills W 58-21
12/27 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 15th
12/29 @ Boonton L 30-36
12/29 Hopatcong @ Boonton W 57-18
1/4 Bernards W 37-36
1/6 @ Madison L 33-42
1/13 @ Parsippany L 6-67
1/15 @ Chatham W 39-31
1/20 @ Mountain Lakes W 40-33
1/23 Morris Catholic W 57-24
1/23 Vernon W 49-24
1/26 @ Kinnelon W 39-36
1/29-1/30 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 19th
2/3 Hanover Park L 19-58
2/5 Plainfield L 36-42
2/6 Butler L 22-51
2/6 North Plainfield L 30-40
2/10 Glen Ridge W 54-26
2/13 West Morris L 30-52
2/13 West Essex L 12-66
2/20 District 2 Tournament at Hopatcong 8th
     

2015 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 8-7

 

 9th Place District 2

4th Place Liberty

Date 2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/19 Bogota W 58-20
12/20 Dover Holiday Tournament 8th
12/22 @ Pingry W 42-27
12/22 Montgomery @ Pingry L 6-65
12/30 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 14th
1/3 @ Morris Catholic W 57-18
1/6 Madison L 24-54
1/10 Kinnelon Colt Classic No Place
1/13 Parsippany L 4-75
1/17 Hopatcong W 43-27
1/20 @ Wallkill Valley W 39-24
1/21 @ Mountain Lakes W 45-24
1/23 @ Kinnelon W 43-24
1/30-1/31 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 18th
2/6 @ Hanover Park L 9-56
2/7 Butler L 30-40
2/7 North Plainfield L 34-42
2/11 Glen Ridge W 42-30
2/14 @ West Morris L 15-61
2/20-2/21 District 2 Tournament at Randolph 9th
     

2014 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 4-17

 

9th Place District 2

5th Place Liberty

Date 2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/20 Bogota L 19-52
12/21 Dover Holiday Tournament 9th
12/23 Summit L 22-43
12/28 @ Boonton L 15-54
12/30 Mountain Lakes Laker Holiday Tournament 12th
1/4 Butler W 36-33
1/4 Manville L 58-18
1/4 Pingry L 30-42
1/6 @ Chatham L 18-46
1/8 @ Hanover Park L 3-76
1/11 @ Mountain Lakes L 16-58
1/11 Barringer @ Mountain Lakes W 42-27
1/11 Secaucus @ Mountain Lakes W 48-28
1/14 Kinnelon L 21-48
1/16 @ Madison L 9-57
1/23 Whippany Park L 3-76
1/25 Hopatcong L 36-42
1/25 Sparta L 18-55
1/25 Wallkill Valley L 21-57
1/29 Parsippany L 0-78
1/31-2/1 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 24th
2/8 @ North Plainfield L 25-51
2/10 Bernards L 24-38
2/12 @ Glen Ridge W 39-27
2/21-2/22 District 2 Tournament at Hopatcong 9th
     

2013 Tigers Wrestling

Final Record: 1-21

9th Place District 2

5th Place Liberty

Date 2012-2013 Schedule Result
12/14 Bogota L 30-42
12/15 Dover Holiday Tournament 9th
12/19 Hanover Park L 10-66
12/22 @ Boonton L 15-59
12/22 Manville @ Boonton L12-59
12/28 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 12th
1/3 @ Butler L 18-63
1/5 @ Sparta L 12-66
1/5 Wallkill Valley @ Sparta L 30-54
1/9 Madison L 18-66
1/10 @ Kinnelon L 21-54
1/12 @ Mountain Lakes L 21-54
1/12 Rutherford @ Mountain Lakes L 16-56
1/12 Secaucus @ Mountain Lakes L 22-51
1/15 @ Whippany Park L 6-65
1/18 Chatham L 34-41
1/23 @ Parsippany 23rd
1/31 Morris Catholic L 22-45
2/2 North Warren L 3-78
2/2 Glen Ridge L 22-41
2/6 Morris Hills L 15-45
2/13 North Plainfield L 30-42
2/16 Hudson Catholic W 60-24
2/22-2/23 District 2 Tournament @ Randolph 9th
     

2012 Tigers Wrestling

8th Place District 2

6th Place Independence

Head Coach: Connor Birch
Colors: Orange/Black
Section: North II, Group II
District: 5
Region: 2


Program History

 

State Champions

1972-Joe Camel-148
1971-Ray Sarinelli-141
1960-Dom Sarinelli-136
1959-Ed Scharer-Hwt.
1959-Dom Sarinelli-130

 

State Place Winners

1999-Anthony Lotz-Hwt/7th-8th
1996-Rich Gratacos-Hwt/5th-6th
1986-Robert English-136/2nd
1985-Wayne Stevenson-109/4th
1982-Dwayne Standridge/158/2nd
1982-Juan Valle-108/8th
1981-Dwayne Standridge-148/3rd
1981-Juan Valle-101/8th
1976-Jeff Weber-188/8th
1971-Dave Kurbert-168/8th
1971-Rich Wong-130/2nd
1963-Jim Wilhelm-115/4th
1962-Jim Wilhelm-115/3rd

 

Region Champions

1986-Wayne Stevenson-109
1982-Dwayne Standridge-158
1981-Dwayne Standridge-148
1981-Juan Valle-101
1972-Joe Camel-148
1971-Dave Kurbert-168
1971-Rich Wong-130
1971-Ray Sarinelli-141
1963-Jim Wilhelm-115
1962-Jim Wilhelm-115

Twitter Badge Widget