Team page sponsored by

DinerDon JoseAll StateBarber

All StateLast LicksAll StateAll State

2017 Hornets Wrestling

Final Record: 17-5

North Jersey Section 2, Group 2 Champions

Group 2 Finalists

2nd Place District 11

1st Place NWJAC-Liberty

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
 12/17-12/18 Beast of the East (University of Del) 20th
12/22 Morris Catholic W 66-16
12/30 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 4th
12/31 @ Don Bosco W 35-33
1/4 Mountain Lakes W 77-0
1/5 @ Roxbury W 44-19
1/7 Morris Hills @ Boresch Duals W 35-29
1/7 Caldwell @ Boresch Duals W 60-14
1/7 South Plainfield @ Boresch Duals L 23-43
1/9 @ Belvidere W 55-15
1/12 Paramus W 35-27
1/18 Madison W 63-12
1/19 @ Phillipsburg L 33-34
1/21 East Brunswick W 42-24
1/21 Queen of Peace W 33-32
1/22 Cranford @ Rutgers L 28-36
1/24 @ Parsippany W 40-18
1/27-1/28 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 2nd
2/1 @ Dover W 60-15
2/3 Blair Academy L 6-62
2/6 Madison NJ 2 Group 2 First Round W 49-18
2/8 Lenape Valley NJ 2 Group 2 Semifinal W 63-11
2/10 Caldwell NJ 2 Group 2 Final W 40-21
2/12 High Point Group 2 Semifinal W 32-30
2/12 Delaware Valley Group 2 Final L 28-30
2/18 District 11 Tournament 2nd
     

2016 Hornets Wrestling

 Final Record: 13-6

 

2nd Place District 9

1st Place Liberty

 

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
 12/19-12/20 Beast of the East (University of Del) 27th
12/23 @ Paramus L 21-46
12/27 Mountain Lakes Holiday Tournament 4th
12/29 @ Woodbridge W 35-27
1/2 Don Bosco L 30-33
1/2 Christian Brothers W 37-31
1/2 Newark Academy W 54-22
1/6 Mountain Lakes W 58-12
1/7 Roxbury L 30-31
1/9 @ Nutley W 37-23
1/9 Pequannock @ Nutley W 49-15
1/9 Verona @ Nutley W 42-31
1/13 @ Madison W 44-30
1/16 Northern Burlington @ Henry Boresch Duals W 36-26
1/16 South Plainfield @ Henry Boresch Duals L 24-40
1/16 Newton @ Henry Boresch Duals W 48-13
1/18 Belvidere W 51-21
1/27 Parsippany W 34-25
1/29-1/30 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 4th
2/3 @ Dover W 58-19
2/6 Phillipsburg L 25-43
2/10 Caldwell NJ 2 Group 2 Semis L 31-32 Criterion C
2/19-2/20 District 9 Tournament @ Morristown 2nd
     

2015 Hornets Wrestling

 Final Record: 12-5

 

2nd Place District 9

1st Place Liberty

Group 2 Champions

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Results
 12/20-12/21 Beast of the East (University of Del) 11th
12/23 Mountain Lakes W 69-0
12/27 Bergen Catholic L 18-51
12/30 Mountain Lakes Tournament 6th *
1/3 Paramus W 31-30
1/6 @ Don Bosco L 31-37
1/8 @ Roxbury L 26-33
1/11 Brick Memorial @ Rutgers University L 31-35
1/13 Madison W 67-9
1/17-1/18 Escape the Rock Tournament 6th
1/21 @ Belvidere W 44-24
1/28 @ Parsippany W 39-18
1/30-1/31 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 2nd
2/3 @ Scotch-Plains W 49-9
2/4 @ Phillipsburg L 21-32
2/6 Dover W 56-9
2/6 Summit W 48-29
2/11 Hackettstown NJ 2 Group 2 Semis W 54-9
2/13 Parsippany NJ 2 Group 2 Finals W 47-18
2/15 Buena Group 2 Semis W 47-18
2/15 Lenape Valley Group 2 Finals W 48-18
2/20-2/21 District 9 Tournament @ Morristown 2nd
     

 2014 Hornets Wrestling

 Final Record: 19-3

 1st Place District 9

1st Place Liberty

North Jersey, Section 2, Group 2 Champions

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Results
12/21-12/22 Beast of the East 32nd
12/28 Roselle Park Tournament 2nd
1/4 Morris Knolls @ Newton W 39-18
1/4 Howell @ Newton W 35-31
1/4 Raritan @ Newton W 41-23
1/8 Dover W 76-3
1/10 Roxbury W 38-21
1/11 @ West Morris W 50-16
1/13 @ Bergen Catholic L 12-43
1/13 Mountain Lakes @ Bergen Catholic W 60-12
1/16 Whippany Park W 38-20
1/18 Seton Hall Prep W 34-23
1/18 West Essex W 55-13
1/18 Pope John W 62-12
1/23 @ Parsippany W 30-19
1/25 @ Jackson Memorial L 28-29
1/25 Toms River North @ Jackson Memorial W 40-34
1/25 Scotch Plains @ Jackson Memorial W 53-18
1/27 Don Bosco Prep L 27-29
1/31-2/1 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 2nd
2/6 Paramus W 30-29
2/7 @ Madison W 46-21
2/12 Cranford NJ Section 2, G2 Semis W 41-22
2/14 South Plainfield NJ Section 2, G2 Finals W 38-14
2/16 Wall Group 2 Semifinals W 46-15
2/16 High Point Group 2 Finals L 33-34
2/21-2/22 District 9 Tournament @ Morristown 1st
     

2013 Hornets Wrestling

Final Record: 13-6

North Jersey, Section 2, Group 1 Champions

Group 1 Finalist

2nd Place District 9

1st Place Liberty

Date  2012-2013 Schedule Results
12/15  Caldwell Tournament 4th
12/19 @ Dover W 66-10
12/22 Beast of the East 62nd
12/28 Roselle Park Tournament 4th
12/29 @ Watchung Hills L 21-44
12/29 Par Hills @ Watchung Hills W 35-31
1/5 Boonton W 56-19
1/5 Raritan L 24-35
1/5 Morris Knolls L 29-32
1/9 @ Whippany Park W 44-18
1/11 @ Roxbury L 18-32
1/12 West Morris W 30-27
1/15 Parsippany W 31-20
1/19 @ Brick Memorial L 22-39
1/19 Woodbridge @ Brick Memorial W 50-21
1/25-1/26 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 4th
1/29 Madison W 51-15
2/1 Scotch Plains-Fanwood W 33-24
2/6 Mountain Lakes W 71-9
2/13 Bogota North 2, Group 1 Semis W 58-10
2/15 Caldwell North 2, Group 1 Finals W 35-25
2/17 Kittatinny Group 1 Semis W 31-30
2/17 Bound Brook Group 1 Finals L 12-49
2/22-2/23 District 9 Tournament @ Morristown 2nd
     

2012 Hornets Wrestling

2012 Final Record: 13-6

North Jersey, Section 2, Group 1 Champions

Group 1 Finalist

2nd Place District 9

2nd Place Independence

Head Coach: James LaValle
Colors: Black/Gold
Section: North II, Group II
District: 11
Region: 3


Program History

 

State Champions

2017-Nick Raimo-126
2015-Gerard Angelo-106
2014-Anthony Cefolo-120
2012-Anthony Cefolo-106
1998-James LaValle-135
1997-James LaValle-130
1995-James LaValle-100
1975-Dom DiGioacchino-158

 

State Place Winners

2016-Nick Raimo-120/2nd
2016-Lou Raimo-126/8th
2016-Anthony Oliveri-170/6th
2015-Anthony Cefolo-126/2nd
2015-Anthony Oliveri-160/7th
2013-Gennaro Cuccolo-126/4th
2005-McPaul Ogbonna-160/8th
2005-Jionni LaValle-145/6th
2002-Greg Politi-135/4th
2000-Anthony Politi-145/6th
1999-Anthony Politi-135/7th-8th
1999-Matt Arellano-145/5th
1996-James LaValle-119/5th-6th
1996-Ernie Spagnolo-145/7th-8th
1995-Joe LaValle-160/5th-6th
1991-Mike Miller-103/2nd
1989-Anthony Giordano-130/6th
1986-Michael Goodwin-123/8th
1986-Nick Zarra-189/8th
1986-John Kendall-Hwt/3rd
1981-Rich Rosati-158/4th
1980-Kirby Hair-141/8th
1974-Vince Devito-170/3rd
1965-Gene Murphy-106/2nd
1965-Keith Trecker-141/2nd
1963-Gene Murphy-98/4th

 

Region Champions

2017-Nick Raimo-126
2016-Nick Raimo-120
2015-Sean Conley-113
2015-Anthony Cefolo-126
2015-Anthony Oliveri-160
2014-Lou Raimo-113
2014-Anthony Bassolino-160
2014-Nick LaShell-285
2012-Anthony Cefolo-106
2010-Mike Lomio-171
2005-Jionni LaValle-145
2002-Matt Yeskel-275
2002-Vin Finaldi-152
2002-Greg Politi-135
2000-Anthony Politi-145
1999-Matt Arellano-145
1998-James LaValle-135
1997-James LaValle-130
1996-James LaValle-119
1995-Joe LaValle-160
1995-James LaValle-100
1991-Mike Miller-103
1989-Anthony Giordano-130
1986-John Kendall-Hwt.
1986-Mike Goodwin-116
1986-Nick Zarra-189
1981-Rich Rosati-158
1980-Kirby Hair-141
1975-Dom DiGioacchino-158
1974-Vince Devito-170
1965-Gene Murphy-106
1965-Keith Trecker-141
1963-Gene Murphy-98

Twitter Badge Widget