Team page sponsored by

Chiro sample1Chiro sample1

2017 Golden Eagles Wrestling

Final Record: 13-11

6th Place District 8

4th Place NWJAC-National

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/18 Morris Knolls Tournament 8th
12/22 Somerville @ West Milford Duals L 25-37
12/22 North Plainfield @ West Milford Duals W 50-24
12/22 West Milford @ West Milford Duals W 39-24
12/27 Parsippany Holiday Tournament 10th
1/4 @ Cedar Grove L 24-40
1/6 @ Morris Catholic W 74-6
1/7 @ Kinnelon W 39-25
1/7 Vernon @ Kinnelon W 76-6
1/10 @ Roxbury L 6-62
1/12 @ Whippany Park W 36-27
1/14 @ Mount Olive L 15-46
1/14 Mendham @ Mount Olive L 15-50
1/14 West Essex @ Mount Olive W 36-33
1/18 Parsippany Hills W 51-16
1/19 @ Jefferson L 16-48
1/21 @ Wayne Valley L 24-43
1/21 Hackettstown @ Wayne Valley W 45-24
1/21 Bishop Ahr @ Wayne Valley W 48-27
1/24 West Morris L 18-54
1/27-1/28 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 12th
2/4 @ Randolph L 31-35
2/4 Sparta @ Randolph L 18-48
2/4 Wayne Hills @ Randolph W 43-32
2/6 @ Mendham NJ 1 Group 4 First Round L 15-52
2/8 @ Hopatcong W 58-17
2/10 @ Morris Hills W 37-24
2/18 District 8 Tournament 6th
     

2016 Golden Eagles Wrestling

Final Record: 11-10

 

 4th Place District 2

2nd Place National

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Morris Knolls Tournament 6th
12/23 Somerville @ West Milford Invitational W 55-18
12/23 North Plainfield @ West Milford Invitational W 59-9
12/23 Kittatinny @ West Milford Invitational L 15-58
12/29 Parsippany Holiday Tournament 5th
1/4 Cedar Grove W 39-34
1/9 Cranford L 15-53
1/11 High Point L 21-51
1/13 Jefferson L 27-40
1/16 Northern Burlington @ Boresch Duals L 22-37
1/16 Cliffside Park @ Boresch Duals W 64-11
1/16 Caldwell @ Boresch Duals W 34-33
1/20 @ West Morris W 33-30
1/23 @ Lenape Valley L 15-39
1/23 Mount Olive @ Lenape Valley L 21-43
1/27 Par Hills W 70-9
1/29-1/30 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 5th
2/3 Roxbury L 27-39
2/5  Morris Hills W 43-30
2/6 @ Randolph W 44-24
2/6 Sparta @ Randolph L 27-29
2/10 @ Mendham W 31-30
2/13 Montville L 27-36
2/13 Whippany Park W 57-19
2/20 District 2 Tournament @ Hopatcong 4th
     

2015 Golden Eagles Wrestling

Final Record: 17-7

 

 3rd Place District 2

3rd Place National

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Results
12/21 Morris Knolls Tournament 2nd
12/23 Wayne Valley @ West Milford Invitational W 53-18
12/23 @ West Milford Invitational W 48-21
12/23 Gov. Livingston @ West Milford Invitational W 45-25
12/27 Parsippany Holiday Tournament 1st
1/3 Middle Township @ Boresch Duals W 65-10
1/3 South Plainfield @ Boresch Duals L 27-37
1/3 Northern Burlington @ Boresch Duals W 50-21
1/6 Randolph W 38-24
1/10 Cedar Grove W 39-28
1/10 Cranford W 36-24
1/10 CBA L 32-33 Criterion I
1/13 @ Westfield W 52-24
1/15 @ North Hunterdon L 34-36
1/17 Lenape Valley @ Mount Olive L 23-30
1/17 Mendham @ Mount Olive W 37-30
1/17 @ Mount Olive W 54-20
1/20 @ High Point W 34-30
1/21 West Morris L 27-35
1/28 @ Par Hills W 59-9
1/30-1/31 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 3rd
2/4 @ Roxbury L 31-32 Criterion I
2/6  @ Morris Hills W 61-12
2/7 @ Sparta W 44-24
2/11 Old Tappan NJ 1, Group 4 Semis L 30-31
2/14 @ Hopatcong W 60-17
2/14 Whippany Park @ Hopatcong W 39-30
2/20-2/21 District 2 Tournament @ Hackettstown 3rd
     

2014 Golden Eagles Wrestling

Final Record: 17-4

 

2nd Place District 2

2nd Place American

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Results
12/21 Morris Knolls Tournament 5th
12/23 North Plainfield @ West Milford W 42-19
12/23 Hawthorne @ West Milford W 47-21
12/23 Kittatinny @ West Milford L 27-34
12/27 Parsipanny Tournament 2nd
1/4 Waldwick @ Newton W 43-18
1/4 Hanover Park @ Newton L 18-39
1/4 Caldwell @ Newton W 33-25
1/8 @ Vernon W 57-22
1/11 Mount Olive W 43-21
1/11 Cedar Grove W 57-9
1/14 High Point L 16-47
1/18 @ Jefferson W 37-24
1/18 Westwood @ Jefferson W 52-18
1/18 Hackensack @ Jefferson W 35-30
1/23 @ Montville W 41-24
1/25 @ Randolph W 40-33
1/25 Mendham @ Randolph W 40-23
1/25 Hackettstown @ Randolph W 60-9
1/29 @ Pope John W 51-15
1/31-2/1 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 3rd
2/7 Morris Hills W 36-24
2/8 Sparta W 46-30
2/12 Clifton NJ 1, Group 4 Semis L 29-32
2/21-2/22  District 2 Tournament @ Hopatcong 2nd
     

2013 Golden Eagles Wrestling

Final Record: 17-10

4th Place District 2

2nd Place National

————————————————————————

Date  2012-2013 Schedule Result
12/15 Morris Knolls Tournament 6th
12/19 Vernon W 49-20
12/21 @ Roxbury L 15-48
12/21 West Morris @ Roxbury L 24-53
12/27 Parsippany Holiday Tournament 2nd
12/29 Butler @ Cedar Grove W 39-25
12/29 @ Cedar Grove W 53-15
1/5 Newton W 50-12
1/5 South Plainfield L 6-64
1/5 Hanover Park W 32-29
1/8  @ High Point L 25-45
1/9 @ Hillsborough W 33-30
1/12 Pompton Lakes W 50-25
1/12 Boonton W 54-22
1/12 Mount Olive W 45-26
1/17 Randolph W 48-19
1/19  @ Jefferson L 27-40
1/19  Sparta @ Jefferson W 48-18
1/23  Montville L 30-32
1/25-1/26  Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 6th
1/29 Pope John W 45-31
2/1 @ Morris Hills W 43-27
2/2 @ Watchung Hills L 31-46
2/2 Seton Hall Prep @ Watchung Hills W 52-19
2/2 Ridgewood @ Watchung Hills L 30-36
2/5 @ Lenape Valley L 31-35
2/13 Hackensack North 1, Group 4 Semis L 33-36
2/16 Mendham W 36-25
2/16 North Warren W 34-28
2/16 Hopatcong W 45-30
2/15-2/16  District 2 Tournament @ Randolph 4th
     

2012 Golden Eagles Wrestling

2012 Final Record: 17-2

1st Place District 2

1st Place National

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach: Joe Barchetto
Colors: Green/Gold
Section: North I, Group IV
District: 8
Region: 2


Program History

 

State Place Winners

2016-Luke Drugac-182/2nd
2016-Dean Drugac-195/2nd
2015-Garrett O’Shea-113/4th
2014-Garrett O’Shea-106/6th
2012-Jan Rosenberg-103/3rd
2012-Jerm Eluemunor-Hwt/2nd
2011-Jan Rosenberg-103/3rd
2008-Dan Herr-125/6th
2007-Zac Walsh-285/5th
2006-Mike Eagan-135/7th
2004-Joe Farina-189/7th
2001-Matt Deter-152/8th
1999-Joe Barchetto-140/5th
1998-Joe Barchetto-135/6th
1996-Doug Maritato-140/5th-6th
1990-John Balsamo-119/5th-6th
1989-Lou Benfatti-Hwt/3rd
1989-Ed Jamieson-103/5th
1988-Jon Hanson-189/7th-8th
1988-Paul Brozon-160/3rd
1988-Russ Scorese-140/7th-8th
1987-Tony Deflumeri-171/7th-8th
1987-Russ Scorese-130/6th
1980-Steve Vittorio-170/4th
1979-Steve Vittorio-158/3rd
1979-Warren Bassel-170/8th
1978-Steve Vittorio-158/3rd
1975-Art Cougle-188/8th
1966-Fred Piotrowsky-141/2nd
1964-Miguel DeJesus-106/4th

 

Region Champions

2016-Dean Drugac-195
2015-Garrett O’Shea-113
2014-Dean Drugac-160
2012-Jan Rosenberg-103
2011-Jan Rosenberg-103
2006-Mike Eagen-135
2005-Mike Eagen-130
2000-Bryan Flynn-145
1999-Joe Barchetto-140
1998-Joe Barchetto-135
1996-Doug Maritato-140
1990-Ed Jamieson-112
1988-Jon Hanson-189
1988-Paul Brozon-160
1987-John Hanson-189
1979-Warren Bassel-170
1979-Steve Vittorio-158
1975-Art Cougle-188
1966-Fred Piotrowsky-141
1964-Miguel DeJesus-106

Twitter Badge Widget