Team page sponsored by

Your Logo HereInsuranceGaragePizza

2017 Terriers Wrestling

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/17 Delaware Valley Tournament 1st
12/19 Notre Dame W 72-3
12/20 @ Hopewell Valley W 41-13
12/23 Phillipsburg L 30-35
12/28 John Goles Tournament 1st
12/30 @ Scotch Plains W 66-6
12/30 South Plainfield @ Scotch Plains L 26-33
12/30 Summit @ Scotch Plains W 66-11
1/4 @ Voorhees W 49-18
1/6 Warren Hills W 37-21
1/10 Pingry W 52-15
1/11 @ Watchung Hills W 42-22
1/14 H/W/S Tournament @ Hopatcong 5th
1/18 North Hunterdon W 35-25
1/21 @ Westfield W 59-16
1/21 West Morris @ Westfield W 36-34
1/21 Kittatinny @ Westfield W 42-30
1/25 @ Bound Brook W 42-31
1/27 Somerville W 64-12
1/28 @ Hasbrouck Heights W 54-15
1/28 Egg Harbor Township @ Hasbrouck Heights W 30-23
2/1 @ Hunterdon Central L 15-37
2/4 St. John Vianney @ Red Devil Duals W 52-17
2/4 Old Bridge @ Red Devil Duals W 51-15
2/6 Bernards CJ Group 2 First Round W 68-6
2/8 Point Pleasant Boro CJ Group 2 Semifinal W 50-15
2/10 Raritan CJ Group 2 Final W 36-23
2/12 Collingswood Group 2 Semifinal W 34-24
2/12 Hanover Park Group 2 Final W 30-28
2/18 District 19 Tournament 1st
     

2016 Terriers Wrestling

Final Record: 20-5

2nd Place District 17

Central Jersey Group 2 Champions

Group 2 Finalist

4th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Delaware Valley Tournament 1st
12/21 @ Pingry W 56-9
12/22 Hopewell Valley W 33-21
12/28 John Goles Tournament 3rd
12/31 Scotch Plains W 65-12
12/31 South Plainfield L 18-47
1/6 @ Warren Hills L 18-40
1/7 Hackettstown W 51-14
1/9 H/W/S Tournament @ Hunterdon Central 6th
1/13 @ Phillipsburg L 31-37
1/16 @ Somerville W 57-9
1/16 Newark Collegiate @ Somerville W 83-0
1/16 Perth Amboy @ Somerville W 66-12
1/20 Voorhees W 53-27
1/22 Hunterdon Central L 27-33
1/25 @ West Morris W 46-20
1/29 @ North Hunterdon W 44-16
1/30 New Milford W 74-0
1/30 Glen Rock W 80-0
1/30 River Dell W 46-15
2/3 Bound Brook W 36-32
2/5 @ Jefferson W 41-18
2/6 Woodbridge @ Region V Duals W 49-18
2/6 Bridgewater @ Region V Duals W 41-19
2/10 Robbinsville CJ Group 2 Semis W 42-10
2/12 Raritan CJ Group 2 Finals W 30-29
2/14 Collingswood Group 2 Semifinals W 33-24
2/14 Emerson Group 2 Finals L 28-29
2/19-2/20 District 17 @ Hunterdon Central 2nd
     

2015 Terriers Wrestling

Final Record: 15-5

3rd Place District 17

5th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Results
12/20 Delaware Valley Tournament 2nd
12/22 Lawrence W 72-6
12/23 @ Hopewell Valley W 39-22
12/27 John Goles Tournament 4th
12/29 @ South Plainfield L 27-31
12/29 Scotch Plains @ South Plainfield W 37-35
12/30 @ Hunterdon Central W 30-24
1/6 Pingry W 70-9
1/7 Warren Hills W 30-24
1/10 H/W/S Tournament @ Hopatcong 11th
1/12 Phillipsburg L 15-40
1/17 @ Somerville W 66-3
1/17 Perth Amboy @ Somerville W 64-15
1/17 Bayonne @ Somerville W 66-9
1/23 Lenape Valley W 32-28
1/30 North Hunterdon L 22-32
2/4 @ Bound Brook L 9-59
2/6 Notre Dame W 59-15
2/7 Woodbridge @ Region V Duals W 64-8
2/7 Voorhees @ Region V Duals W 36-34
2/11 Rahway CJ Group 2 Semis W 45-21
2/13 Raritan CJ Group 2 Finals W 31-30
2/15 Lenape Valley Group 2 Semis L 30-36
2/20-2/21 District 17 @ Hunterdon Central 3rd
     

2013-14 Terriers Wrestling

Final Record: 21-7

2nd Place District 17

Head Coach: Andy Fitz
Colors: Navy Blue/Gold
Section: Central, Group II
District: 19
Region: 5
Skylands-Raritan Division


Program History

 

State Champions

2017-Kyle Lightner-195
2007-Dan Kelly-112
1993-Ricky Krieger-189
1993-Brent Conly-119
1992-Brent Conly-112
1988-Jamie Wicks-171
1988-John Pasterkiewicz-103
1987-Jamie Wicks-171
1975-Jeff Segreaves-148

 

State Place Winners

2017-Matt Kolonia-138/7th
2013-Mike Pongracz-126/5th
2012-Mike Pongracz-126/5th
2012-Will Vandoren-170/8th
2011-Mike Pongracz-119/9th
2011-Cody Barbiche-103/4th
2010-Bobby Stevely-125/2nd
2006-Kris Sigafoos-125/5th
2006-Dan Kelly-112/2nd
2005-Dan Kelly-103/5th
2005-Kris Sigafoos-119/3rd
2005-Chris Kelly-135/6th
2004-Rick Kurtz-160/4th
2002-Dan Hutchins-152/6th
1998-Bob Brunner-189/7th-8th
1995-Steven Em-100/3rd
1994-Walt Kucharski-103/4th
1993-Justin Fickling-Hwt./3rd
1993-Tony Dibartomoleo-125/7th
1992-Ricky Krieger-189/3rd
1991-Brent Conly-103/4th
1990-Brian Conly-119/2nd
1990-Joel Borzotta-125/7th-8th
1990-Andy Fitz-160/5th
1989-Brian Conly-112/4th
1988-Bill Aschenbach-119/7th-8th
1986-Scott Tettemer-130/8th
1986-Rick Savacool-142/2nd
1984-Andy Cowder-136/4th
1984-Grant Gould-149/8th
1984-Pat Whalen-171/8th
1983-Grant Gould-148/8th
1983-Tony Brindisi-Hwt./8th
1983-Derek Stamets-135/3rd
1983-Rick Savacool-115/8th
1983-Tom Whalen-101/3rd
1981-James Zdepski-Hwt./8th
1981-Brad Fleming-188/2nd
1978-Brad Anderson-158/8th
1978-Scott Staskewicz-188/8th
1975-Dave Traxinger-141/2nd
1974-Jeff Segreaves-148/8th

 

Region Champions

2017-Kyle Lightner-195
2013-Mike Pongracz-126
2012-Will VanDoren-170
2011-Mike Pongracz-119
2011-Cody Barbiche-103
2008-Bobby Stevely-112
2008-Nick LaFevre-140
2007-Dan Kelly-112
2007-Kris Sigafoos-125
2006-Dan Kelly-112
2006-Kris Sigafoos-125
2005-Dan Kelly-103
2005-Kris Sigafoos-119
2005-CJ Inglin-145
2004-Ricky Kurtz-160
2003-George Peterson-189
2002-Josh Wurst-Hwt.
1998-Bob Brunner-189
1995-Steve Em-100
1993-Justin Fickling-Hwt.
1993-Ricky Krieger-189
1993-Curt Krazer-140
1993-Brent Conly-119
1992-Brent Conly-112
1991-Brent Conly-103
1988-Jamie Wicks-171
1988-Bill Aschenbach-119
1988-John Pasterkiewicz-103
1987-Jamie Wicks-170
1986-Rick Savacool-141
1985-Scott Tettemer-122
1984-Pat Whalen-170
1984-Andy Cowder-135
1983-Tony Brindisi-Hwt.
1983-Tom Whalen-101
1981-Brad Fleming-188
1981-James Zdepski-Hwt.
1978-Brad Anderson-158
1978-Scott Staskiewicz-188
1977-Jim Traxinger-129
1975-Dave Traxinger-141
1975-Jeff Segreaves-148
1974-Jeff Segreaves-148

Twitter Badge Widget