Team page sponsored by

Your Logo HereInsuranceDeliYour Logo Here

2017 Red Devils Wrestling

 Date   2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/19 @ Bridgewater W 62-9
12/21 Bound Brook L 30-39
12/27 Hunterdon Central Invitational No Places
12/30 Delsea W 41-26
1/4 @ Warren Hills W 34-25
1/7 West Deptford W 60-12
1/7 Kittatinny W 49-23
1/7 Howell W 30-29
1/11 @ Phillipsburg L 24-34
1/14 H/W/S Tournament at Hopatcong 2nd
1/18 Voorhees W 49-8
1/20 Watchung Hills W 45-20
1/21 @ Emerson W 42-25
1/21 Old Tappan @ Emerson W 49-18
1/21 Westwood @ Emerson W 54-9
1/25 Somerville W 64-6
1/27 @ North Hunterdon W 37-31
1/28 Kingsway W 61-12
1/28 St. Peter's Prep W 42-24
1/28 Kingsway W 61-12
2/1 Delaware Valley W 37-15
2/3 West Morris W 42-21
2/4 St. John Vianney @ Red Devil Duals W 57-15
2/4 Hasbrouck Heights @ Red Devil Duals W 57-22
2/6 New Brunswick CJ Group 5 First Round W 57-9
2/8 Edison CJ Group 5 Semifinal W 64-6
2/10 Monroe CJ Group 5 Final W 28-24
2/12 Passaic Tech Group 5 Semifinal W 62-6
2/12 Howell Group 5 Final L 27-28
2/18 District 17 Tournament 1st
     

2016 Red Devils Wrestling

Final Record: 18-4

 

 1st Place District 17

2nd Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

 

 Date   2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Caldwell Tournament 1st
12/23 @ Point Pleasant Borough W 35-24
12/28 Hunterdon Central Invitational No Places
12/30 Northern Burlington W 33-27
1/2 @ West Deptford W 36-27
1/2 Howell @ West Deptford L 22-34
1/2 Toms River @ West Deptford W 55-12
1/6 @ Bound Brook W 36-26
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament Tied 4th
1/13 North Hunterdon W 34-24
1/16 Ocean Township W 39-24
1/20 Warren Hills W 40-20
1/22 @ Delaware Valley W 33-27
1/27 Phillipsburg L 16-42
1/29 @ Voorhees W 53-9
1/30 @ Kingsway W 40-27
1/30 Jackson Liberty @ Kingsway W 60-9
2/3 Delsea L 24-36
2/6 Bridgewater @ Region 5 Duals W 56-15
2/6 Woodbridge @ Region 5 Duals W 43-22
2/6 Hasbrouck Heights @ Region 5 Duals W 53-20
2/10 Old Bridge CJ Group 5 Semis L 29-30
2/13 Northern Highlands W 62-13
2/13 Nutley W 59-12
2/13 Ramsey W 49-18
2/20 District 17 @ Hunterdon Central 1st
     

 

2015 Red Devils Wrestling

Final Record: 17-8

 

 2nd Place District 17

3rd Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

 Date   2014-2015 Schedule Results
12/20 Caldwell Tournament 2nd
12/23 Watchung Hills W 37-22
12/27 Hunterdon Central Invitational No Places
12/29 @ South Plainfield L 22-36
12/29 Scotch Plains @ South Plainfield W 33-23
12/30 Delaware Valley L 24-30
1/3 @ Toms River East W 48-16
1/3 West Deptford @ Toms River East W 40-17
1/7 Bound Brook L 24-39
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 4th
1/14 @ North Hunterdon W 39-29
1/16 @ Hillsborough W 40-24
1/17 @ Ocean Township W 49-9
1/17 Bishop Ahr @ Ocean Township W 57-7
1/17 Southern @ Ocean Township L 26-29
1/21 @ Warren Hills W 38-34
1/28 @ Phillipsburg L 12-42
1/30 Voorhees W 43-24
1/31 Kingsway L 29-36
1/31 Jackson Liberty W 42-19
2/4 Howell L 21-43
2/7 Woodbridge @ Region 5 Duals W 52-18
2/7 Perth Amboy @ Region 5 Duals W 54-0
2/7 Bridgewater @ Region 5 Duals W 37-12
2/11 Hillsborough CJ Group 5 Semis W 38-18
2/13 Monroe CJ Group 5 Finals W 36-22
2/15 North Hunterdon Group 5 Semis  W 30-27
2/15 Brick Memorial Group 5 Finals L 15-53
2/20-2/21 District 17 @ Hunterdon Central 2nd
     

2013-14 Red Devils Wrestling

Final Record: 19-7

 1st Place District 17

 

Head Coach: Jon Cantagallo-Rohm
Colors: Red/Black
Section: Central, Group V
District: 17
Region: 5
Skylands-Raritan Division


Program History

 

State Champions

2010-Alex Shaffer-119
2000-Mike Carr-215
1984-Todd Patton-171
1981-Tom Gibble-170
1979-Tom Gibble-179
1979-Doug Kanach-101
1978-Jerry Miller-135
1966-John Morgan-98
1965-Frank Zengel-157
1964-Vince Fitz-136
1963-Joseph Hisko-115
1962-William Bachardy-157

 

State Place Winners

2017-Mike Iodice-182/6th
2017-Victor Lacombe-220/3rd
2016-Hunter Graf-113/8th
2016-Victor Lacombe-220/5th
2014-Dylan Nace-132/5th
2014-Collin Boylan-145/8th
2014-Gary Dinmore-152/2nd
2013-Gary Dinmore-138/2nd
2012-Gary Dinmore-126/2nd
2010-Brad Bormann-285/5th
2010-Brian Bistis-130/6th
2009-Brian Bistis-125/8th
2009-Jerry Somma-152/7th
2007-Pat Strizki-119/2nd
2006-Pat Strizki-119/4th
2005-Pat Strizki-112/7th
2005-Nick Alparone-135/4th
2004-Nick Alparone-135/5th
2004-Mike Somma-171/3rd
2003-Mark Eberstein-215/2nd
2003-Mike Somma-171/6th
2002-Mark Eberstein-189/6th
2001-Josh Miller-145/7th
2000-Dan Eberstein-Hwt./4th
1999-Pete Tarricone-125/7th-8th
1999-Nick Murn-171/3rd
1999-Mike Carr-189/4th
1998-Pete Tarricone-119/7th-8th
1998-Nick Harrington-145/2nd
1997-Nick Harrington-140/3rd
1995-Ken Hall-172/2nd
1995-Dan Weaver-134/5th-6th
1994-Ken Hall-171/3rd
1993-Tim Cunningham-135/5th
1993-Scott Harrington-140/2nd
1993-Ken Hall-160/5th-6th
1993-Matt Thompson-171/5th-6th
1992-Matt Thompson-171/4th
1989-Ted Kacandes-125/7th-8th
1989-Eric Lange-152/4th
1989-Len Leonardi-103/6th
1986-Joe Malba-142/3rd
1986-Jim Lentz-Hwt./8th
1986-Kip Winget-116/4th
1984-Steve Winget-136/8th
1984-Tony Malba-116/2nd
1983-Tony Malba-115/3rd
1983-Dennis Grady-135/2nd
1983-Todd Patton-170/2nd
1982-Dennis Grady-129/3rd
1981-Rob Potash-129/8th
1980-Steve Gibble-188/8th
1980-Tom Gibble-158/2nd
1980-Doug Kanach-108/3rd
1979-Scott Henderson-188/4th
1978-Chris Curtis-129/4th
1978-Scott Henderson-170/8th
1977-Tom Andrews-122/2nd
1977-Jerry Miller-135/4th
1977-Dave Osmun-148/8th
1976-Dave Osmun-148/8th
1976-Daryl Kanach-158/2nd
1976-Tom Andrews-122/8th
1976-John Mulligan-115/2nd
1975-Tom Andrews-108/8th
1975-Tony Cooper-115/4th
1975-Daryl Kanach-158/2nd
1975-John Mulligan-101/2nd
1974-Jim Mazunki-Hwt./4th
1974-John Mulligan-101/8th
1973-Richard Boehm-115/8th
1973-Jim Mazunik-Hwt./8th
1973-Domenic Emanuele-106/8th
1973-Henry Cooper-130/2nd
1973-Jim Bowen-141/2nd
1972-Henry Cooper-130/8th
1972-Steve Haga-157/4th
1971-Bill Merritt-130/8th
1969-Brian Babiche-148/2nd
1968-Roger Reiter-178/4th
1968-Jeff Gray-123/3rd
1968-Ken Hall-157/2nd
1967-Ken Hall-148/2nd
1965-Robert Hall- 136/2nd
1965-Craig Freas-130/2nd
1963-Craig Freas-130/2nd
1963-John Casagrandi-157/2nd
1961-Joe Hisko-98/2nd
1960-James Lane-98/4th
1960-Bill Lachenmayer-148/4th

 

Region Champions

2017-Victor Lacombe-220
2016-Hunter Graf-113
2016-Victor Lacombe-220
2014-Gary Dinmore-152
2013-Gary Dinmore-138
2012-Gary Dinmore-126
2011-Gary Dinmore-112
2010-Alex Shaffer-119
2010-Brian Bistis-130
2010-Jerry Somma-160
2009-Alex Shaffer-112
2007-Pat Strizki-119
2006-Pat Strizki-119
2005-Pat Strizki-112
2005-Nick Alparone-135
2004-Nick Alparone-135
2004-Mike Somma-171
2003-Mike Somma-171
2003-Mark Eberstein-215
2000-Mike Carr-215
2000-Dan Eberstein-Hwt.
1999-Matt Hennessey-145
1999-Nick Murn-171
1999-Mike Carr-189
1999-Will Saja-215
1998-Pete Tarricone-119
1998-Matt Hennessey-135
1998-Nick Harrington-145
1998-Nick Murn-171
1997-Pete Tarricone-112
1997-Nick Harrington-140
1995-Dan Weaver-134
1994-Mike Coleman-103
1994-Craig Berner-130
1994-Ken Hall-171
1993-Tim Cunningham-135
1993-Ken Hall-160
1993-Matt Thompson-171
1992-Tim Cunningham-130
1988-Mike Darlington-119
1988-Ted Kacandes-130
1987-Mike Darlington-112
1987-Jeff Lange-167
1986-Mike Darlington-105
1986-Joe Malba-138
1986-Jim Lentz-Hwt.
1985-Kevin Sabol-98
1984-Tony Malba-112
1984-Todd Patton-167
1983-Denis Grady-132
1982-Denis Grady-126
1981-Rob Potash-129
1981-Tom Gibble-170
1980-Doug Kanach-108
1980-Tom Gibble-158
1980-Steve Gibble-188
1979-Doug Kanach-101
1979-Scott Henderson-188
1978-Jerry Miller-135
1978-Tom Gibble-141
1978-Scott Henderson-170
1978-Rick Tkac-188
1977-Bob Hunt-101
1977-Tom Andrews-122
1977-Jerry Miller-135
1977-Dave Osmun-148
1976-Bob Hunt-101
1976-John Mulligan-115
1976-Tom Andrews-122
1976-Daryl Kanach-158
1975-John Mulligan-101
1975-Tony Cooper-115
1975-Daryl Kanach-158
1974-John Mazunik-Hwt.
1973-Domenic Emanual-106
1973-Roland Boehm-115
1973-Henry Cooper-130
1973-Jim Bowen-141
1973-John Mazunik-Hwt.
1972-Henry Cooper-130
1972-Steve Haga-157
1969-Brian Babiche-148
1968-Jeff Gray-123
1968-Ken Hall-157
1968-Roger Reiter-178
1967-Ken Hall-148
1966-John Morgan-98
1965-Craig Freas-130
1965-Robert Hall-136
1965-Frank Zengel-157
1964-Vince Fitz-136
1963-Joe Hisko-115
1963-Craig Freas-130
1963-John Casagrandi-157
1962-William Bachardy-157
1961-Joe Hisko-98

Twitter Badge Widget