Team page sponsored by

PizzaPizzaChiro sample1Your Logo Here

2017-2018 Lions Wrestling

 

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Results
12/26 Neptune Holiday Invitational  
12/22 @ Hunterdon Central  
12/27 John Goles Tournament  
12/30 @ South Brunswick  
12/30 Marlboro @ South Brunswick  
12/30 Sayreville @ South Brunswick  
1/3 @ Voorhees  
1/4 Ridge  
1/6 @ Wayne Valley  
1/6 West Essex @ Wayne Valley  
1/6 Raritan @ Wayne Valley  
1/10 Warren Hills  
1/13 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament  
1/17 Delaware Valley  
1/18 @ Bridgewater-Raritan  
1/20 Hillsborough  
1/20 Woodstown  
1/20 Watchung Hills  
1/24 @ Phillipsburg  
1/31 Bound Brook  
2/3 @ Red Devil Duals  
2/3 @ Red Devil Duals  
2/17 District 15 Tournament  
     

 

2017 Lions Wrestling

Final Record: 17-6

1st Place District 15

5th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/21 Voorhees W 40-22
12/29 John Goles Tournament 4th
12/30 Seton Hall Prep L 30-34
12/30 Sayreville W 75-0
12/30 South Brunswick W 60-18
1/4 @ Raritan L 21-29
1/5 @ Ridge W 60-15
1/7 @ Ramapo W 55-15
1/7 Wayne Hills @ Ramapo W 53-16
1/7 Holmdel @ Ramapo W 51-19
1/11 @ Warren Hills W 30-25
1/12 Lenape Valley W 42-28
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 4th
1/18 @ Delaware Valley L 25-35
1/19 Bridgewater W 55-11
1/21 Watchung Hills W 33-31
1/21 Hillsborough W 68-12
1/21 Woodstown W 33-31
1/25 Phillipsburg L 16-45
1/27 Hunterdon Central L 31-37
2/1 @ Bound Brook W 36-28
2/4 Old Bridge @ Red Devil Duals W 55-16
2/4 Somerville @ Red Devil Duals W 59-16
2/6 Middletown South NJ 2 Group 4 First Round W 53-9
2/8 Middletown North NJ 2 Group 4 Semifinals L 17-53
2/18 District 15 Tournament 1st
     

2016 Lions Wrestling

Final Record: 9-10

 5th Place District 17

6th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Neptune Classic 2nd
12/22 Bound Brook W 49-19
12/28 John Goles Tournament 5th
12/30 @ Bridgewater-Raritan L 30-35
12/30 Seton Hall Prep @ Bridgewater-Raritan L 31-44
1/2 @ Wayne Valley L 21-42
1/2 Raritan @ Wayne Valley L 18-40
1/2 Old Bridge @ Wayne Valley L 21-41
1/7 @ Voorhees W 43-21
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 7th
1/13 @ Hunterdon Central L 24-34
1/21 @ Phillipsburg L 22-35
1/27 @ Warren Hills L 27-28
1/29 @ Delaware Valley L 16-44
2/1 Watchung Hills W 27-22
2/3 West Essex W 45-24
2/4 Parsippany W 34-22
2/6 Somerville @ Region 5 Duals W 63-8
2/6 Montgomery @ Region 5 Duals W 50-21
2/11 Hackettstown W 54-22
2/13 @ Newton L 30-38
2/13 New Milford @ Newton W 62-15
2/19-2/20 District 17 Tournament @ Hunterdon Central 5th
     

2015 Lions Wrestling

Final Record: 16-4

 1st Place District 17

4th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Results
12/20 Neptune Classic 2nd
12/27 John Goles Tournament 1st
12/29 @ Bridgewater-Raritan W 64-7
12/29 Seton Hall Prep @ Bridgewater-Raritan W 49-12
1/2 Emmaus (PA) @ Easton Invitational W 34-24
1/2 Palisades (PA) @ Easton Invitational  W 54-18
1/5 Phillipsburg L 21-39
1/7 Voorhees W 29-24
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 2nd
1/14 Hunterdon Central L 29-39
1/15 Morris Knolls W 36-34
1/16 West Morris W 37-27
1/28 @ Warren Hills W 45-22
1/30 @ Delaware Valley W 32-22
1/31 Garfield W 48-16
1/31 Westfield W 56-12
2/2 Bound Brook L 21-41
2/4 Hasbrouck Heights W 37-30
2/7 Woodbridge at Region 5 Duals W 52-16
2/7 Perth Amboy at Region 5 Duals W 63-9
2/11 Westfield NJ 2 Group 5 Semis W 52-15
2/13 Watchung Hills NJ 2 Group 5 Finals W 44-21
2/15 Hunterdon Central Group 5 Semis L 27-30
2/20-2/21 District 17 Tournament @ Hunterdon Central 1st
     

2013-14 Lions Wrestling

Final Record: 18-3

3rd Place District 17

Head Coach: Chris Hrunka
Colors: Green/Gold
Section: North II, Group IV
District: 15
Region: 4
Skylands-Raritan Division


Program History

 

State Champions

2003-Ricky Frondorf-152
2002-Ricky Frondorf-152
1988-Mike Van Doren-135
1985-Tom McGourty-159
1983-Gary Bendel-101
1971-Dave Gaunt-168
1970-Dave Gaunt-168
1967-Kurt Edwards-130
1966-Walter Hudnett-Hwt.
1966-Al Detwiler-178
1964-James McCormick-115
1963-Paul Goble-Hwt.

 

State Place Winners

2017-Andrew Gapas-132/8th
2015-Ryan Pomrinca-126/3rd

2014-Ryan Pomrinca-126/3rd
2013-Mike Ciavarro-152/6th

2012-Ryan Pomrinca-113/7th
2012-Liam Korbul-182/7th
2011-Jack Delia-285/2nd
2010-Jack Delia-285/2nd
2001-Ricky Frondorf-145/3rd
2000-Rick Frondorf-140/5th
1998-Eric Balut-125/5th
1996-Mike Jeffry-125/7th-8th
1994-John Blanchard-112/7th-8th
1993-Rudy Wadle-112/5th-6th
1993-Chris Vidak-152/2nd
1992-Steve Shultz-145/7th-8th
1992-Chris Vidak-152/3rd
1992-Rudy Wadle-103/5th-6th
1989-Jared Giordano-130/7th-8th
1989-Jeff Wilson-145/6th
1988-George Stilgenbaur-130/6th
1988-Jared Giordano-125/7th-8th
1987-Mike Van Doren-130/5th
1986-Mike Van Doren-116/8th
1986-Don Pierro-123/4th
1985-Don Pierro-109/8th
1985-Gary Bendel-123/3rd
1984-Tim Anderson-159/4th
1984-Don Pierro-102/8th
1984-Mark Nace-130/2nd
1983-Mark Nace-115/8th
1982-Mike Price-122/2nd
1981-Mike Price-122/8th
1979-Jim Schultz-129/8th
1978-Rick Tkac-188/8th
1977-Jim Schultz-115/8th
1975-Steve Hurford-129/8th
1973-Leon McGourty-123/4th
1972-James Hughes-106/4th
1972-Steve Hemhauser-148/4th
1972-Richard Boehmer-178/3rd
1971-Carl Boehmer-Hwt./2nd
1971-Jim Burton-178/4th
1970-John Marchak-178/2nd
1969-Terry Novacek-98/2nd
1969-Dave Gaunt-157/2nd
1966-Robert Gaunt-157/3rd
1962-Dave Parse-98/4th
1961-Jack Van Doren-123/3rd
1961-Dale Winters-141/2nd
1961-Don Dalpe-148/3rd
1960-Marty McCormick-130/3rd
1960-Ken Kerekes-Hwt./8th

 

Region Champions

2015-Ryan Pomrinca-126
2014-Ryan Pomrinca-126
2011-Beau Vrancken-152
2011-Jack Delia-Hwt.
2012-

2011-Beau Vrancken-152 2011-Jack Delia-Hwt. 2010-Jack Delia-Hwt. 2005-Vinnie Catullo-160 2003-Ricky Frondorf-152 2002-Ricky Frondorf-152 2001-Ricky Frondorf-145 2000-Ricky Frondorf-145 1999-Eric Eisenhart-130 1998-Eric Balut-125 1997-Mike Jeffry-125 1997-Dan Degan-145 1996-Mike Jeffry-125 1995-John Blanchard-106 1995-Matt Rayl-215 1994-Jason Emery-119 1993-Rudy Wadle-112 1993-Chris Vidak-152 1992-Rudy Wadle-103 1992-Steve Schultz-145 1991-Rudy Wadle-103 1991-Pat Riley-152 1990-Bill Peterson-152 1989-Jeff Wilson-145 1989-Steve Hendershot-171 1988-Ben Van Doren-125 1988-Mike Van Doren-135 1987-Mike Van Doren-126 1986-Mike Van Doren-112 1985-Gary Bendel-119 1985-Tom McGourty-155 1985-Stan Barber-167 1985-Jim Abbott-Hwt. 1984-Don Pierro-98 1984-Mark Nace-126 1984-Tom McGourty-138 1983-Gary Bendel-98 1983-Mark Nace-112 1983-Tom McGourty-138 1982-Bill Eville-98 1982-Mike Price-119 1981-Mike Price-122 1980-Ray Folino-170 1979-Jim Schultz-129 1978-Rick Tkac-188 1977-Jim Schultz-115 1975-Pete Hughes-108 1975-Van Arsdale-170 1973-Leon McGourty-123 1972-James Hughes-106 1972-Steve Hemhauser-148 1972-Richard Boehmer-178 1971-Dave Gaunt-168 1971-Jim Burton-178 1971-Carl Boehmer-Hwt. 1970-Dave Gaunt-168 1970-John Marchak-178 1969-Terry Novachek-98 1969-Dave Gaunt-157 1967-Kurt Edwards-130 1966-Robert Gaunt-157 1966-Al Detwiler-178 1966-Walter Hudnett-Hwt. 1964-James McCormick-115 1963-Paul Goble-Hwt. 1962-Dave Parse-98 1961-Jack Van Doren-123 1961-Dave Winters-141 1961-Don Dalpe-148

Twitter Badge Widget