Team page sponsored by:
2023-24 Vikings Wrestling
Date | 2023-2024 Schedule | Results |
12/14 | @ Pingry | W 60-18 |
12/16 | @ Delaware Valley Tournament | 3rd |
12/18 | @ North Hunterdon | L 28-43 |
12/20 | @ Bernards | L 31-45 |
12/22 | @ Monroe | L 30-34 |
12/28 | @ Holmdel Tournament | 5th |
12/30 | Hunterdon Central Invitational | No Places |
1/3 | Franklin | W 77-6 |
1/5 | Morris Hills | L 18-58 |
1/6 | @ Jefferson | L 25-48 |
1/6 | Pompton Lakes @ Jefferson | W 39-33 |
1/6 | St. Benedict’s Prep @ Jefferson | W 51-27 |
1/10 | @ Delaware Valley | L 18-61 |
1/13 | Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament | 9th |
1/17 | Ridge | L 15-57 |
1/19 | @ Hunterdon Central | L 15-60 |
1/20 | @ Belvidere | W 46-27 |
1/20 | Barringer @ Belvidere | W 57-24 |
1/20 | North Plainfield @ Belvidere | W 48-21 |
1/24 | Bridgewater-Raritan | L 12-52 |
1/26 | @ River Dell | L 30-35 |
1/27 | @ Demarest | W 37-33 |
1/27 | Bergenfield @ Demarest | W 65-12 |
1/27 | Elmwood Park @ Demarest | W 46–33 |
1/31 | Warren Hills | W 40-39 Criteria E |
2/2 | Watchung Hills | L 28-48 |
2/5 | AL Johnson N2 G2 Quarterfinals |
L 39-45 |
2/9 | Wilson (PA) | L 36-41 |
2/10 | @ Old Bridge | L 30-48 |
2/10 | St. Thomas Aquinas @ Old Bridge | L |
2/10 | Hopewell Valley @ Old Bridge | W 47-30 |
2/17 | District 14 Tournament | |
For Voorhees Results from 2022-23 and earlier, click here
Head Coach: Rick Kurtz |
Colors: Cardinal/Gold |
Section: North II, Group II |
District: 14 |
Region: 4 |
Skylands-Raritan Division |
Program History
State Champions
2019-Lewis Fernandes-285 |
2018-Lewis Fernandes-285 |
1998-John Brienza-130 |
1983-Dan Moody-122 |
1982-Lee Getz-Hwt. |
1981-Glenn Hall-101 |
State Place Winners
2016-Kyle DiNapoli-126/7th |
2015-Kyle DiNapoli-120/8th |
2013-Jadaen Bernstein-160/2nd |
2012-Jadaen Bernstein-160/7th |
2011-Jadaen Bernstein-160/2nd |
2010-Mike Hafke-171/8th |
2000-Matt Brienza-145/3rd |
1997-John Brienza-130/3rd |
1997-Karl Rittger-171/7th-8th |
1996-Eric Hall-145/2nd |
1995-Eric Hall-142/4th |
1994-Eric Hall-140/7th-8th |
1993-Matt Duryea-16/7th-8th |
1989-Roger Juntilla-119/2nd |
1988-Greg Evans-103/3rd |
1988-Chris Wolkwitz-119/4th |
1988-Eric Zobian-189/7th-8th |
1987-Greg Evans-102/6th |
1987-Dave Bowbliss-159/5th |
1987-Steve Rich-136/5th |
1986-Gary Zehner-189/8th |
1986-Mike Poist-142/8th |
1983-Dave Zehnbauer-129/3rd |
1982-Glenn Hall-108/2nd |
1982-Dan Moody-115/3rd |
1982-Shawn Curtis-158/4th |
1981-Shawn Curtis-148/8th |
1981-Lee Getz-Hwt./8th |
1980-Glenn Hall-101/8th |
1980-Eric Lobell-115/8th |
1979-Eric Lobell-108/8th |
1979-Jim Holthaus-115/8th |
Region Champions
2019-Lewis Fernandes-285 |
2018-Lewis Fernandes-285 |
2016-Kyle DiNapoli-126 |
2013-Jadaen Bernstein-170 |
2012-Jadaen Bernstein-160 |
2011-Jadaen Bernstein-160 |
2011-Ronnie Honickel-140 |
2010-Mike Hafke-171 |
2008-Mike Hafke-145 |
2000-Matt Brienza-145 |
2000-Peder Sarsten-160 |
1998-John Brienza-130 |
1996-Walt Rittger-171 |
1996-Eric Hall-145 |
1995-Eric Hall-144 |
1994-Eric Hall-140 |
1993-Eric Hall-125 |
1988-Greg Evans-103 |
1987-Greg Evans-101 |
1987-Steve Rich-135 |
1986-Gary Zehner-188 |
1984-Thor Beveridge-Hwt. |
1983-Dan Moody-122 |
1983-Dave Zehnbauer-129 |
1982-Lee Getz-Hwt. |
1982-Shawn Curtis-158 |
1982-Dan Moody-115 |
1982-Glenn Hall-108 |
1981-Tom Thurgood-158 |
1981-Shawn Curtis-148 |
1981-Dave Zehnbauer-115 |
1981-Glenn Hall-101 |
1981-Dan Moody-108 |
1980-Jim Holthaus-122 |
1980-Glenn Hall-101 |
1980-Eric Lobell-115 |
1979-Eric Lobell-108 |