Team page sponsored by

Your Logo HereChiro sample1Chiro sample1Chiro sample1

2017 Blue Streaks Wrestling

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/17 Nottingham Tournament Cancelled
12/20 @ Lenape Valley W 42-27
12/23 @ Mount Olive W 40-21
12/23 Hopatcong @ Mount Olive W 71-12
12/28 John Goles Memorial Tournament 2nd
12/30 Middletown North L 27-40
12/30 Sparta W 34-27
12/30 Mendham L 25-36
1/4 Hunterdon Central L 25-34
1/6 @ Delaware Valley L 21-37
1/7 @ North Warren W 64-9
1/7 Middle Township @ North Warren W 61-9
1/7 Hackettstown @ North Warren W 55-9
1/9 Bound Brook L 33-41
1/11 North Hunterdon L 25-30
1/14 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 6th
1/18 @ Phillipsburg L 24-37
1/25 @ Voorhees W 34-26
1/28 Cranford L 21-48
1/28 High Point W 34-21
1/28 Paramus W 51-17
2/3 St. John Vianney W 39-24
2/3 @ Newton W 43-18
2/4 Cliffside Park W 59-18
2/4 Ocean Township W 52-12
2/6 Gov. Livingston NJ 2 Group 3 First Round W 55-12
2/8 Passaic Valley NJ 2 Group 3 Semifinal W 46-15
2/10 @ Cranford NJ 2 Group 3 Final L 22-33
2/18 District 12 Tournament  
                                                                                   

2016 Blue Streaks Wrestling

Final Record: 12-9

 

2nd Place District 1

3rd Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Nottingham Tournament 1st
12/23 Mount Olive W 46-18
12/23 Montville W 35-25
12/28 John Goles Memorial Tournament 2nd
1/6 Delaware Valley W 40-18
1/9 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 8th
1/13 @ Bound Brook L 27-37
1/16 North Warren W 54-12
1/16 Hackettstown W 45-25
1/16 West Morris L 24-37
1/20 @ Hunterdon Central L 20-40
1/27 @ North Hunterdon W 28-27
1/29 Phillipsburg L 14-42
1/30 @ High Point W 36-25
1/30 Cranford @ High Point L 25-40
1/30 Paramus @ High Point L 20-46
2/3 Voorhees W 39-30
2/5 Newton W 52-15
2/6 @ Cresskill W 55-12
2/6 Teaneck @ Cresskill W 56-18
2/6 Emerson-Park Ridge @ Cresskill L 27-41
2/8 Mendham NJ 1 Group 4 First Round W 36-15
2/10 @ Old Tappan NJ 1 Group 4 Semifinals L 27-31
2/12 Nutley L 30-36
2/19-2/20 District 1 @ Warren Hills 2nd
                                                                                   

2015 Blue Streaks Wrestling

Final Record: 10-11

 

5th Place District 1

7th Place Skylands Conference-Raritan

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Southern Regional Tournament No Places
12/27 John Goles Memorial Tournament 5th
12/30 @ Mount Olive W 41-21
1/2 Emmaus (PA) @ Easton Duals W 32-29
1/2 Delaware Valley (PA) @ Easton Duals W 38-28
1/3 Caesar Rodney (DE) @ Easton Duals W 44-32
1/3 Easton (PA) @ Easton Duals L 3-65
1/7 @ Delaware Valley L 24-30
1/10 Hunterdon/Warren/Sussex Tournament 8th
1/21 Hunterdon Central L 34-38
1/22 @ Bound Brook L 18-52
1/23 @ Newton W 44-25
1/28 North Hunterdon L 22-45
1/29 @ Phillipsburg L 6-58
1/30 @ Hackettstown W 28-24
1/31 Paramus L 15-51
1/31 Cranford L 24-46
1/31 High Point W 47-21
2/4 @ Voorhees L 25-39
2/7 @ Newark Academy W 78-6
2/7 New Providence @ Newark Academy W 39-33
2/7 DePaul @ Newark Academy L 51-21
2/10 Irvington NJ 2 G3 First Round W 46-26
2/11 @ Voorhees NJ 2 G3 Semifinals L 24-45
2/20-2/21 District 1 @ Mount Olive 5th
                                                                                   

2013-14 Blue Streaks Wrestling

Final Record: 11-11

1st Place District 1

Head Coach: Jarrett Hosbach
Colors: Royal/White
Section: North II, Group III
District: 12
Region: 3
Skylands-Raritan Division


Program History

 

State Champions

1998-Justin Colaluce-160
1997-Justin Colaluce-145
1992-Doug Detrick-119
1991-Marty White-130
1986-Ben Oberly-189
1985-Ben Oberly-171
1977-Dan Slack-Hwt.
1976-Jim Popinko-170
1974-Brad Castner-158
1969-Dale Baldwin-Hwt.
WASHINGTON HIGH
1966-Arnie Thompson-157
1966-Lee Castner-168
1965-Arnie Thompson-148
1964-George Shoemaker-123
1964-Lee Castner-157
1962-Ken Carswell-106
1960-Roger Olesen-157
1959-Richard Guida-157
1957-Johnston Oberly-Hwt.
1956-Art Marinelli-168
1955-Art Marinelli-168
1954-Leroy Kennedy-130
1954-Allen Scharre-136
1953-Richard Cornish-141
1953-Allen Scharre-123
1952-Ben Fiore-130
1952-Ron Marinelli-136
1952-Bill Oberly-Hwt.
1951-Ron Marinelli-138
1951-Robert O’Bryon-145
1951-Bill Oberly-Hwt.
1949-Enzo Marinelli-Hwt.
1949-Frank Mecsey-127
1949-Rich Cook-165
1948-Rich Fritts-120
1948-Carl Edolo-138
1947-Rich Fritts-120
1947-Bill Dietrick-154
1946-Russ Riegel-138
1945-Mike Fucci-138
1945-Howard Tice-145
1945-Pete Perini-Hwt.
1944-Russ Riegel-120
1944-Howard Tice-145
1944-Pete Perini-175
1940-Harry Pambianchi-105

 

State Place Winners

2010-Jonathan Slack-285/3rd
2006-Dave Richmond-160/3rd
2005-Dave Richmond-160/3rd
2004-Dave Richmond-152/4th
2000-Dale Markle-189/5th
1999-Dale Markle-171/6th
1997-Mitch Markle-171/3rd
1997-Shane Folks-135/3rd
1997-Ryan Kanewski-140/4th
1996-Shane Folks-130/7th-8th
1996-Brian Olmes-189/2nd
1995-Ryan Kanewski-119/5th-6th
1995-Nik Dibenedetto-151/5th-6th
1995-Brian Olmes-215/5th-6th
1991-Doug Detrick-112/4th
1991-Mike Lamb-145/5th-6th
1990-Barry VanScoten-140/7th-8th
1990-Doug Detrick-103/3rd
1990-Corey Miller-135/2nd
1990-Shane Woolf-189/5th-6th
1989-Barry VanScoten-135/3rd
1989-Corey Miller-125/5th
1989-Anthony Lusardi-145/7th-8th
1989-Julius Di Risio-140/3rd
1988-Julius Di Risio-140/4th
1987-Corey Miller-102/5th
1984-Ben Oberly-159/3rd
1979-Jim Miller-115/4th
1978-Jim Miller-115/2nd
1977-Jeff Mayberry-135/3rd
1977-Jim Miller-108/8th
1976-Dan Slack-Hwt./3rd
1976-Bob Rhinehart-158/8th
1972-Barry Conroy-98/2nd
1969-John Rhinehart-178/2nd
WASHINGTON HIGH
1967-James Rush-136/2nd
1967-Dale Baldwin-178/2nd
1966-Phillip Friese-148/3rd
1966-James Coleman-178/3rd
1963-Richard Kerr-136/2nd
1960-Richard Kerr-106/8th
1960-John Black-115/8th
1960-Tom Stover-123/8th
1960-Brad Burns-168/8th
1960-Henry Barends-178/3rd

 

Region Champions

2013-Maxwell Nauta-113
2010-Matt Schuebel-130
2010-Johnathan Slack-Hwt.
2009-Matt Artigliere-160
2007-Chris Hrunka-160
2006-Dave Richmond-160
2005-Dave Richmond-160
2004-Dave Richmond-152
1999-Dale Markle-171
1998-Justin Colaluce-160
1997-Mitch Markle-171
1997-Justin Colaluce-130
1997-Shane Folks-135
1997-Ryan Kanewski-140
1996-Justin Colaluce-135
1995-Brian Olmes-215
1992-Doug Detrick-119
1991-Marty White-130
1991-Mike Lamb-145
1990-Corey Miller-135
1990-Marty White-125
1990-Doug Detrick-103
1989-Julius DiRisio-140
1989-Anthony Lusardi-145
1987-Corey Miller-101
1986-Ben Oberly-188
1985-Steve Kasza-108
1985-Ben Oberly-170
1984-Ben Oberly-158
1982-Ralph Sinkbeil-167
1981-Chris Thorsen-141
1978-Jim Miller-115
1977-Jim Miller-108
1977-Dan Slack-Hwt.
1976-Bob Rhinehart-158
1976-Jim Popinko-170
1976-Dan Slack-Hwt.
1975-Dan Slack-Hwt.
1972-Barry Conry-98
1969-John Rhinehart-178
1969-Dale Baldwin-Hwt.
WASHINGTON HIGH
1966-Philip Friese-148
1966-Arnie Thompson-157
1966-Lee Castner-168
1966-James Coleman-178
1965-Arnie Thompson-148
1964-George Shoemaker-123
1964-Lee Castner-157
1963-Richard Kerr-136
1962-Ken Carswell-106

Twitter Badge Widget