Team page sponsored by

2017 Minutemen Wrestling

Final Record: 22-4

North Jersey Section 1, Group 4 Champions

Group 4 Finalist

2nd Place District 9

2nd Place NWJAC-United

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/18 Mount Olive Holiday Tournament 1st
12/21 @ Belvidere W 50-12
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 3rd
12/30 Warren Hills W 36-25
12/30 Sparta W 40-21
12/30 Middletown North L 19-39
1/4 Montville W 42-29
1/7 Emerson W 34-32
1/7 Jefferon W 31-30
1/7 Passaic Valley W 37-30
1/10 @ West Morris W 37-19
1/14 @ Mount Olive W 34-25
1/14 Morris Knolls @ Mount Olive W 50-15
1/14 West Essex @ Mount Olive W 46-15
1/18 Chatham W 74-6
1/21 @ Randolph W 47-17
1/21 Pope John @ Randolph L 18-37
1/21 Whippany Park @ Randolph W 58-18
1/24 @ Delbarton L 21-42
1/27-1/28 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 5th
2/1 @ Morristown W 73-0
2/2 @ Caldwell W 40-30
2/4 @ Parsippany W 41-18
2/4 Piscataway @ Parsippany W 31-24
2/6 Morris Knolls NJ 1 Group 4 First Round W 52-15
2/8 Mount Olive NJ 1 Group 4 Semifinal W 38-23
2/10 West Morris NJ 1 Group 4 Final W 29-27
2/12 Jackson Group 4 Semifinal W 30-28
2/12 Phillipsburg Group 4 Final L 24-35
2/18 District 9 Tournament 2nd
                                                                         

2016 Minutemen Wrestling

Final Record: 9-12

 

4th Place District 1

3rd Place National

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Mount Olive Holiday Tournament 5th
12/22 Belvidere W 51-15
12/28 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 6th
1/2 West Essex W 39-21
1/2 North Warren W 54-13
1/2 Hillsborough W 33-18
1/6 @ Delbarton L 24-46
1/9 Emerson L 23-40
1/9 Jefferson L 27-36
1/9 Passaic Valley L 33-37
1/13 @ Chatham W 78-6
1/20 Montville L 9-52
1/22 @ Randolph L 12-44
1/22 Whippany Park @ Randolph W 45-31
1/22   Pope John @ Randolph L 11-66
1/27 West Morris W 40-22
1/29-1/30 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 15th
2/3 Morristown W 51-18
2/6 @ Parsippany L 29-36
2/6 Piscataway @ Parsippany L 21-42
2/6 Brick Memorial @ Parsippany L 29-35
2/8 @ Warren Hills NJ 1 Group 4 First Round L 15-36
2/10 Morris Knolls L 30-31
2/13 Hopatcong @ Roxbury W 72-6
2/19-2/20 District 1 Tournament @ Warren Hills 4th
                                                                         

2015 Minutemen Wrestling

Final Record: 11-12

 

3rd Place District 1

2nd Place National (3 Way Tie)

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Mount Olive Holiday Tournament 3rd
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 2nd
1/3 Hillsborough @ Patriot Duals L 28-33
1/3 North Warren @ Patriot Duals W 58-15
1/3 Scotch Plains @ Patriot Duals L 21-45
1/6 Delbarton L 28-43
1/7 @ Hackettstown W 34-20
1/10 West Essex W 36-22
1/10 Jefferson  L 33-37
1/13 Chatham W 52-12
1/15 @ Belvidere L 27-29
1/17 @ Mount Olive W 47-18
1/17 Lenape Valley @ Mount Olive L 27-32
1/17 Morris Knolls @ Mount Olive L 30-37
1/21 @ Montville W 34-24
1/23 @ Randolph W 38-24
1/23 Whippany Park @ Randolph W 39-24
1/23   Pope John @ Randolph W 42-26
1/28 @ West Morris L 30-35
1/30-1/31 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 8th
2/3 @ Morristown L 27-33
2/6 Wayne Hills W 55-18
2/7 @ Parsippany L 19-42
2/7 Watchung Hills @ Parsippany L 19-41
2/9 Middletown North NJ 2 Group 4 First Round L 21-34
2/14 @ Hopatcong W 60-15
2/20-2/21 District 1 Tournament @ Mount Olive 3rd
                                                                         

2014 Minutemen Wrestling

Final Record: 12-11

 

5th Place District 1

4th Place National (3 Way Tie)

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/21 Mount Olive Tournament 6th
12/27 Kittatinny Cougar Classic 10th
1/4  @ North Warren W 45-28
1/4 Scotch Plains @ North Warren L 35-40
1/4 Hillsborough @ North Warren W 36-34
1/8 @ Delbarton L 19-48
1/11 Jefferson L 19-48
1/11 Paramus L 22-42
1/11 West Milford W 48-25
1/14 @ Parsippany Hills L 10-45
1/18 @ Mount Olive W 40-29
1/18 Vernon @ Mount Olive W 54-22
1/18 Iselin Kennedy @ Mount Olive W 48-24
1/23 Roxbury L 18-36
1/24 West Morris L 27-40
1/25 Randolph W 36-30
1/25 Morris Knolls L 23-40
1/25 Hackettstown W 51-27
1/29 @ Chatham W 44-21
1/31-2/1 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 11th
2/7 @ Wayne Hills W 48-20
2/8 @ Newton L 23-31
2/8 Parsippany @ Newton L 22-45
2/10 Morristown NJ Section 2, G3 First Round W 43-18
2/12 Warren Hills NJ Section 2, G3 Semifinals L 20-45
2/14 @ Pompton Lakes W 48-22
2/21-2/22 District 1 Tournament @ Phillispburg 5th
                                                                         

2013 Minutemen Wrestling

Final Record: 10-15

6th Place District 1

7th Place National

Date  2012-2013 Schedule Result
12/15 Mount Olive Tournament 7th
12/19 Delbarton  L 21-43
12/22 @ Hackettstown W 51-24
12/22 Newton @ Hackettstown W 46-24
12/22 Par Hills @ Hackettstown L 26-43
12/27 Cougar Classic @ Kittatinny 6th
1/5 Bound Brook L 9-61
1/5 North Warren W 38-35
1/5 West Essex L 11-45
1/9 @ Randolph L 31-39
1/12 West Milford W 34-33
1/12 Paramus L 19-42
1/15 @ West Morris L 6-50
1/19 @ Mount Olive L 31-36
1/19 Seton Hall Prep @ Mount Olive L 27-45
1/19 Lakeland @ Mount Olive W 45-22
1/23 @ Roxbury L 3-57
1/25-1/26 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 10th
1/29 Chatham W 52-19
2/2 @ Emerson/Park-Ridge L 18-46
2/2 Nutley @ Emerson/Park-Ridge L 34-35
2/2 Haddon Heights @ Emerson/Park-Ridge W 39-33
2/6 @ Morristown L 27-28
2/13  @ Ridge W 41-29
2/15 Pompton Lakes L 27-37
2/16 Hopatcong @ Roxbury W 52-16
2/16 Sparta @ Roxbury W 44-25
2/16 Morris Knolls @ Roxbury L 25-36
2/22-2/23 District 1 @ Warren Hills 6th
                                                                         

2012 Minutemen Wrestling

2012 Final Record: 8-15

3rd Place District 1

7th Place National

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach: Stephen Baig
Colors: Red/White/Blue
Section: North I, Group IV
District: 9
Region: 3


Program History

 

State Champions

2012-Ryan Harrington-170
2011-Ryan Harrington-160
2003-Steve Adamcsik-119
1988-Brett Raimondo-112

 

State Place Winners

2017-Troy Navarino-160
2015-Eric Friedman-138/8th
2014-Eric Friedman-138/8th
2014-Sam Button-182/4th
2005-Alex Conover-140/6th
2004-Matt Button-140/8th
2001-Chris Marold-160/5th
1987-John Murphy-116/5th
1987-Brett Raimondo-109/7th
1976-Eric Grubman-170/8th
1975-Eric Grubman-158/4th
1974-Steve Grubman-135/4th

 

Region Champions

2014-Sam Button-182
2012-Ryan Harrington-170
2011-Ryan Harrington-170
2004-Alex Conover-145
2003-Steve Adamcsik-119
1988-Brett Raimondo-112
1987-John Murphy-116
1987-Brett Raimondo-109
1986-Brett Raimondo-98
1974-Steve Grubman-135

Twitter Badge Widget