Team page sponsored by

Your Logo HereYour Logo HereYour Logo HereChiro sample1

2017-2018 Mustangs Wrestling

Date  2017-2018 Schedule Results
12/16 Morris Knolls Holiday Tournament  
12/21 West Essex  
12/23 Kinnelon  
12/23 TBA  
12/28 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament  
1/4 Mendham  
1/6 TBA  
1/6 TBA  
1/6 TBA  
1/10 @ Delbarton  
1/13 @ West Orange  
1/18 @ Roxbury  
1/20 @ North Bergen  
1/20 Hackettstown @ North Bergen  
1/20 Perth Amboy @ North Bergen  
1/23 @ Morristown  
1/26-1/27 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive  
1/31 @ Chatham  
2/3 Hasbrouck Heights  
2/3 Teaneck  
2/3 Toms River North  
2/10 Elmwood Park  
2/10 Lodi  
2/10 PCTI  
2/17 District 8 Tournament  
     

 

2017 Mustangs Wrestling

Final Record: 17-8

2nd Place District 8

3rd Place NWJAC-United

Date  2016-2017 Schedule Results
12/18 Morris Knolls Holiday Tournament 4th
12/20 West Morris L 30-37
12/22 Kinnelon W 50-18
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 3rd
1/4 @ Mendham L 29-42
1/7 @ Nutley W 45-26
1/7 Pequannock @ Nutley W 56-15
1/7 Livingston @ Nutley W 57-14
1/10 Delbarton L 12-58
1/14 @ Roxbury L 24-45
1/14 Emerson @ Roxbury W 42-36
1/18 Lodi W 42-33
1/19 Morris Catholic W 63-9
1/21 @ North Bergen L 30-36
1/21 Perth Amboy @ North Bergen W 43-19
1/21 Somerville @ North Bergen W 42-36
1/24 @ Morristown W 68-12
1/27-1/28 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 3rd
2/1 Chatham W 75-6
2/3 @ JFK Paterson W 60-21
2/4 Pope John L 24-37
2/4 Toms River North W 42-35
2/6 Paramus NJ 1 Group 3 First Round W 35-33
2/8 Old Tappan NJ 1 Group 3 Semifinal L 29-38
2/10 Scotch Plains-Fanwood W 42-33
2/11 Ramapo W 55-15
2/11 Voorhees L 33-37
2/11 Woodbridge W 36-26
2/18 District 8 Tournament 2nd
     

2016 Mustangs Wrestling

Final Record: 17-5

 

1st Place District 2

2nd Place United

Date  2015-2016 Schedule Results
12/19 Morris Knolls Holiday Tournament 2nd
12/23 @ Warren Hills L 25-35
12/23 Mount Olive @ Warren Hills W 44-22
12/29 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 1st
1/6 Morristown W 54-15
1/8 Whippany Park W 58-12
1/9 Brick Memorial L 33-34
1/9 West Essex W 50-14
1/9 St. Peters Prep W 43-28
1/13 Morris Hills W 49-21
1/16 Bridgewater L 30-37
1/16 Pequannock W 49-12
1/16 Belleville W 62-6
1/20 @ Mendham W 52-9
1/22 @ Sparta W 30-28
1/27 @ Delbarton L 30-33
1/29-1/30 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 2nd
2/3 @ Chatham W 73-0
2/6 Livingston W 62-3
2/6 Mahwah W 62-9
2/6 Gov. Livingston W 48-21
2/10 Sparta NJ 1 Group 3 Semifinals W 29-27
2/12 @ Paramus NJ 1 Group 3 Finals L 23-36
2/13 Morris Knolls W 36-27
2/13 Hopatcong W 69-10
2/20 District 2 Tournament at Hopatcong 1st
     

2015 Mustangs Wrestling

Final Record: 18-6

 

1st Place District 2

2nd Place United (3 Way Tie)

Date  2014-2015 Schedule Result
12/20 Morris Knolls Holiday Tournament 4th
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 3rd
1/3 @ Watchung Hills L 24-36
1/3 Dumont @ Watchung Hills W 57-15
1/3 Montgomery @ Watchung Hills W 35-27
1/6 Morristown W 39-27
1/10 Bayonne W 71-6
1/10 Middlesex W 42-26
1/10 Mount Olive W 48-27
1/14 @ North Bergen L 15-45
1/15 Whippany Park W 39-29
1/17 Garfield @ Gift of Life Tournament L 28-42
1/17 Nutley @ Gift of Life Tournament L 24-47
1/17 Robbinsville @ Gift of Life Tournament W 36-33
1/21 Mendham L 24-34
1/23 @ North Warren W 53-18
1/28 @ Delbarton L 12-54
1/30-1/31 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 9th
2/4 @ Chatham W 73-3
2/6 Ramapo W 45-15
2/7 Waldwick W 66-7
2/7 Mahwah W 64-9
2/11 Lodi W 52-18
2/13 Livingston W 60-15
2/14 Becton W 48-23
2/14 Kearny W 76-0
2/14 Rahway W 55-18
2/20-2/21 District 2 Tournament at Randolph 1st
     

2014 Mustangs Wrestling

Final Record: 13-11

 

6th Place District 2

5th Place American

Date  2013-2014 Schedule Result
12/20  @ Sparta L 24-43
12/21 Morris Knolls Holiday Tournament 6th
12/27 Lenape Valley Holiday Tournament 4th
1/8 Whippany Park L 18-42
1/11 @ Elizabeth W 34-33
1/11 Bayonne @ Elizabeth W 57-15
1/11 Middlesex @ Elizabeth W 45-27
1/14 @ Mount Olive L 19-48
1/16 Pope John W 42-27
1/18 Robbinsville @ Demarest Team Tournament W 33-30
1/18 Nutley @ Demarest Team Tournament W 45-30
1/18 Delbarton @ Demarest Team Tournament L 18-58
1/23 Morris Knolls L 24-41
1/25 @ Morris Hills W 36-34
1/25 Madison @ Morris Hills W 42-30
1/25 North Plainfield @ Morris Hills W 55-15
1/27 High Point L 7-53
1/29 Northern Highlands L 24-46
1/31-2/1 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 10th
2/7 Vernon W 63-6
2/8 Pequannock L 25-34
2/8 Passaic Tech L 28-30
2/8 West Milford W 42-24
2/12 Mountain Lakes W 48-21
2/15 @ Montgomery W 45-31
2/15 Hopewell Valley @ Montgomery L 21-48
2/15 Monroe @ Montgomery L 18-47
2/21-2/22 District 2 Tournament at Hopatcong 6th
     

2013 Mustangs Wrestling

Final Record: 11-13

 

3rd Place District 2

4th Place American

Date  2012-2013 Schedule Result
12/15  Morris Knolls Tournament 8th
12/19 Morris Hills W 46-22
12/22 Passaic Tech W 36-26
12/22 Passaic Valley L 15-47
12/22 Mount Olive L 31-34
12/28 Lenape Valley Tournament 4th
1/4 @ Vernon Township W 37-18
1/5 @ Ridgewood L 31-38
1/5 West Milford @ Ridgewood L 23-45
1/5 Ramapo @ Ridgewood W 63-16
1/9 @ Pope John W 54-16
1/12 Ocean Township @ Roxbury L 15-52
1/12 Matawan @ Roxbury W 46-16
1/12 @ Roxbury L 21-41
1/15 @ High Point L 20-48
1/17 Old Tappan L 25-32
1/23 @ Morris Knolls W 32-30
1/25-1/26 Morris County Tournament @ Mount Olive 8th
1/29 Sparta W 39-27
2/2 West Orange L 22-45
2/2 Lodi W 41-27
2/2 Lakeland W 51-24
2/6 West Essex L 21-48
2/13 Livingston W 39-21
2/16 Hasbrouck Heights L 30-40
2/16 Newton L 33-42
2/16 Morristown L 30-39
2/22-2/23 District 2 Tournament @ Randolph 3rd
     

2012 Mustangs Wrestling

2012 Final Record: 10-10

 

6th Place District 2

3rd Place American

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach: John Krip
Colors: Green/White
Section: North I, Group III
District: 8
Region: 2


Program History

 

State Place Winners

2017-Dominic Fano-152/8th
2017-Parker Fox-285/4th
2012-Taylor Bernstein-215/3rd
2011-Taylor Bernstein-215/4th
2001-Chris Cvitan-215/8th
1992-John Lascala-140/2nd
1991-John Lascala-135/5th-6th
1983-Matt Duddy-170/8th

 

Region Champions

2017-Parker Fox-285
2013-Parker Meytrott-170
2011-Taylor Bernstein-215
2000-Chris Cvitan-215
1992-John Lascala-140
1991-John Lascala-135

Twitter Badge Widget